Persian: linear quantity

Godot.

Member
Persian
Trust, as it turns out, is a linear quantity. The more you see someone, the
more you trust them up to a certain extent.
 
  • aevynn

    Senior Member
    USA
    English, Hindustani
    I don't know any Persian, but I do know something about mathematics, and the original English sentence in the OP appears to be using mathematical terminology incorrectly (or at best, sloppily).

    Based on the context, it seems that by "trust is a linear quantity," the author meant that that trust is a "linear function" of something else -- in this case, the amount you see someone. (According to Wikipedia, "linear function" in Persian appears to be تابع خطی, but again, I speak no Persian.) What this would mean is that the change in the amount you trust someone is always proportional to the change in the amount you've seen them. Said differently... Imagine making a graph where on the x-axis you plot the amount you've seen someone (measured in hours, say), and on the y-axis you plot the amount you trust them (I don't know what unit that should be measured in). Saying that trust is a linear function of the amount you've seen someone says that the graph you've just made looks like a line.

    This does not, however, necessarily mean that "the more you see someone, the more you trust them," as the author of the sentence in the OP attempts to clarify -- not unless that constant of proportionality (ie, the "a" that shows up in the formula f(x) = ax + b in both the English and Persian Wikipedia articles) is positive. Graphs of linear functions can slope downwards as well as upwards. (The a represents the change in trust if you see someone for one additional hour. There's no condition in the definition of "linear function" that says that the change in trust must be positive, ie, that you must trust someone more if you see them more.)

    The idea that "the more you see someone, the more you trust them" would be better captured in mathematical terminology by saying that trust is an "increasing function" of the amount you've seen someone. Based again just on Wikipedia, an "increasing function" might be called تابع معودی in the Persophone mathematical community...? Anyway, that's about all I can say about this. I hope this helps someone who actually speaks Persian figure out how to translate the sentence appropriately! :)
     

    PersoLatin

    Senior Member
    UK
    Persian - Iran
    I agree with
    I don't know any Persian, but I do know something about mathematics, and the original English sentence in the OP appears to be using mathematical terminology incorrectly (or at best, sloppily).

    Based on the context, it seems that by "trust is a linear quantity," the author meant that that trust is a "linear function" of something else -- in this case, the amount you see someone. (According to Wikipedia, "linear function" in Persian appears to be تابع خطی, but again, I speak no Persian.) What this would mean is that the change in the amount you trust someone is always proportional to the change in the amount you've seen them. Said differently... Imagine making a graph where on the x-axis you plot the amount you've seen someone (measured in hours, say), and on the y-axis you plot the amount you trust them (I don't know what unit that should be measured in). Saying that trust is a linear function of the amount you've seen someone says that the graph you've just made looks like a line.

    This does not, however, necessarily mean that "the more you see someone, the more you trust them," as the author of the sentence in the OP attempts to clarify -- not unless that constant of proportionality (ie, the "a" that shows up in the formula f(x) = ax + b in both the English and Persian Wikipedia articles) is positive. Graphs of linear functions can slope downwards as well as upwards. (The a represents the change in trust if you see someone for one additional hour. There's no condition in the definition of "linear function" that says that the change in trust must be positive, ie, that you must trust someone more if you see them more.)

    The idea that "the more you see someone, the more you trust them" would be better captured in mathematical terminology by saying that trust is an "increasing function" of the amount you've seen someone. Based again just on Wikipedia, an "increasing function" might be called تابع معودی in the Persophone mathematical community...? Anyway, that's about all I can say about this. I hope this helps someone who actually speaks Persian figure out how to translate the sentence appropriately! :)
    Agreed.

    I studied algebra in Iran at high school where I came across equations representing curves & straight lines etc. and since those days I've done more on equations at university, however I can not remember what a 'linear function' where the author in OP has borrowed 'linear quantity' from, was called in Persian.

    I have reservations (same as aevynn) about the use of the term in the way it has been used, but I think what was intended is a 'proportional relationship' between the amount of; time spent vs trust gained, the author has said 'to a certain extent' to ensure the reader doesn't think it is a one to one 'proportional relationship'. So as an example, for every 6 units of time you may gain 1 unit of trust, something fitting this f(x) = ax + b equation aevynn mentioned, so only a slight slope on the line, if time is on the vertical axis.

    I think رابطه تناسبی is the nearest translation for the linear quantity in this case.

    تا اندازه‌ای/حدی, هر چه بیشتر کسی را می‌بینید بیشتر به او اعتماد می‌کنید
    to some extend, the more you see someone the more you trust them.

    اعتماد به یک نفر تا حدی رابطه تناسبی با مقدار زمانی داره که اون شخص رو می‌بینید
     
    Last edited:

    Godot.

    Member
    Persian
    I don't know any Persian, but I do know something about mathematics, and the original English sentence in the OP appears to be using mathematical terminology incorrectly (or at best, sloppily).

    Based on the context, it seems that by "trust is a linear quantity," the author meant that that trust is a "linear function" of something else -- in this case, the amount you see someone. (According to Wikipedia, "linear function" in Persian appears to be تابع خطی, but again, I speak no Persian.) What this would mean is that the change in the amount you trust someone is always proportional to the change in the amount you've seen them. Said differently... Imagine making a graph where on the x-axis you plot the amount you've seen someone (measured in hours, say), and on the y-axis you plot the amount you trust them (I don't know what unit that should be measured in). Saying that trust is a linear function of the amount you've seen someone says that the graph you've just made looks like a line.

    This does not, however, necessarily mean that "the more you see someone, the more you trust them," as the author of the sentence in the OP attempts to clarify -- not unless that constant of proportionality (ie, the "a" that shows up in the formula f(x) = ax + b in both the English and Persian Wikipedia articles) is positive. Graphs of linear functions can slope downwards as well as upwards. (The a represents the change in trust if you see someone for one additional hour. There's no condition in the definition of "linear function" that says that the change in trust must be positive, ie, that you must trust someone more if you see them more.)

    The idea that "the more you see someone, the more you trust them" would be better captured in mathematical terminology by saying that trust is an "increasing function" of the amount you've seen someone. Based again just on Wikipedia, an "increasing function" might be called تابع معودی in the Persophone mathematical community...? Anyway, that's about all I can say about this. I hope this helps someone who actually speaks Persian figure out how to translate the sentence appropriately! :)
    Tnx for your great explanation
     

    Godot.

    Member
    Persian
    I agree with

    Agreed.

    I studied algebra in Iran at high school where I came across equations representing curves & straight lines etc. and since those days I've done more on equations at university, however I can not remember what a 'linear function' where the author in OP has borrowed 'linear quantity' from, was called in Persian.

    I have reservations (same as aevynn) about the use of the term in the way it has been used, but I think what was intended is a 'proportional relationship' between the amount of; time spent vs trust gained, the author has said 'to a certain extent' to ensure the reader doesn't think it is a one to one 'proportional relationship'. So as an example, for every 6 units of time you may gain 1 unit of trust, something fitting this f(x) = ax + b equation aevynn mentioned, so only a slight slope on the line, if time is on the vertical axis.

    I think رابطه تناسبی is the nearest translation for the linear quantity in this case.

    تا اندازه‌ای/حدی, هر چه بیشتر کسی را می‌بینید بیشتر به او اعتماد می‌کنید
    to some extend, the more you see someone the more you trust them.

    اعتماد به یک نفر تا حدی رابطه تناسبی با مقدار زمانی داره که اون شخص رو می‌بینید
    Tnx for ur great explanation. رابطه تناسبی خیلی هم عالی
     
    Last edited:
    Top