Persian: Long ē sound in Dari

Jamal31

Banned
American English
Hello,

I was wondering if the vowel ē in Dari only occurs in Persian native words, or also in Arabic words? Additionally, does it appear in other foreign language words?
 
  • colognial

    Senior Member
    Persian
    Hi. Do you mean 'ee' as in 'peel'? It happens in Arabic words too. Examples: kasseef (dirty), badeel (alternative), areez (broad).
     

    Jamal31

    Banned
    American English
    For example, in Persian Farsi and Arabic these the the long 'i' sound which occurs when a Yeh comes after a Kasreh and doesn't have a vowel itself, i.e. ـِي and sounds like the 'i' in 'machine'. In Afghan Farsi though, as well as older Farsi, there is a long 'e' sound, which sounds like the 'ee' in the word 'eel'. So for example, instead of 'Iran' in Persian Farsi, some Afghans pronounce it as 'Eran'.
     

    Treaty

    Senior Member
    Persian
    [ē] doesn't appears in Arabic words but I'm not sure of Russian and English loans. By the way, I think among the main formal Persian dialects only Tajik has retained [ē]. Dari has also lost it.
     

    fdb

    Senior Member
    French (France)
    [ē] doesn't appears in Arabic words but I'm not sure of Russian and English loans. By the way, I think among the main formal Persian dialects only Tajik has retained [ē]. Dari has also lost it.

    Most Persian dialects in Afghanistan (except in the West of the country, e.g. Herat), and also formal Persian as spoken by educated Afghans, distinguish clearly between historic /ī/ and historic /ē/. Afghans are very disapproving of the fact that Persians do not (supposedly) know the difference between “milk” (šīr) and “lion” (šēr).
     
    Top