Persian: neutral question & get a neutral or non-committal answer

Godot.

Member
Persian
The simplest way to discover someone’s mood is by simply asking them a neutral question.This question really has no right or wrong answer. Just propose it to see if people will answer in a non-neutral way. What you are looking for is either a positive answer or a negative answer. If
you get a neutral or non-committal answer, you might want to rephrase your question so you can get a more definitive answer.
The easiest question to ask is simply “How is your day?
Do " Netural question and neutral or non-committal have the same meaning? i.e پاسخ بی‌طرفانه -خنثی
and non-neutral way means:جانبدارانه
 
Last edited:
  • PersoLatin

    Senior Member
    UK
    Persian - Iran
    Do " Netural question and neutral or non-committal have the same meaning? i.e پاسخ بی‌طرفانه -خنثی
    and non-neutral way means:جانبدارانه
    'non-committal' usually applies to a reply, maybe you can clarify your question in the OP.

    A neutral question (پرسش ساده/بی‌انگیزه), as in the OP, "has no right or wrong answer", like 'how are you?' (to me 'How is your day?' is not completely neutral because of 'day' but I will leave that for now)

    A non-committal reply from Person1 (P1) doesn't tell the person asking the question (P2) anything of value usually because P2 needs/intents (so has a انگیزه/motive) to know something that P1 is not prepared to divulge, to P1 at least.

    I can not fit بی‌طرفانه or جانبدارانه in any of the above.

    so non-committal reply: زمانی رخ می‌ده که پرسش پاسخ ارزشمندی برای پرسنده نداره
     
    Last edited:

    Godot.

    Member
    Persian
    'non-committal' usually applies to a reply, maybe you can clarify your question in the OP.

    A neutral question (پرسش ساده/بی‌انگیزه), as in the OP, "has no right or wrong answer", like 'how are you?' (to me 'How is your day?' is not completely neutral because of 'day' but I will leave that for now)

    A non-committal reply from Person1 (P1) doesn't tell the person asking the question (P2) anything of value usually because P2 needs/intents (so has a انگیزه/motive) to know something that P1 is not prepared to divulge, to P1 at least.

    I can not fit بی‌طرفانه or جانبدارانه in any of the above.

    so non-committal reply: زمانی رخ می‌ده که پرسش پاسخ ارزشمندی برای پرسنده نداره
    tnx so much. Can we say مبهم for non-committal answer.
    for neutral answer considering the text may be با بی تفاوتی is correct

    Here is anther part of the text:
    Once you have thrown out a neutral question and it was answered either positively or negatively, you can trigger a positive response by improving their mood. Here’s another example. You discover from your neutral question that
    someone is in a rather poor mood. You know from prior conversations that this person loves biking and biking is their favorite hobby by far. What elements of biking could you bring to the conversation to improve their current mood?
     

    PersoLatin

    Senior Member
    UK
    Persian - Iran
    tnx so much. Can we say مبهم for non-committal answer.
    for neutral answer considering the text may be با بی تفاوتی is correc

    مبهم/vague can work in some cases but not when someone unintentionally replies vaguely/مبهمانه.

    شما فردا می‌ایید؟ باید ببینم چی میشه
    This is a non-committal reply, برای اینکه پاسخ مشخصی داده نشد و مبهم هم نیست چون معلومه که شخص به‌دلایلی نمیخواد بگه آره یا نه

    جواب سرراست ندادن بنظر من نزدیک‌ترین معنی رو داره

    Neutral question:
    با بی‌تفاوتی‌/with indifference is when you don’t really care what the answer is, but when you ask a neutral question you do care what the answer is, e.g. you want to find the mood of the person, as in the OP.

    فرض کنین میرسین خونه و میخواین بدونین آیا پدرتون عصبانی‌ان یا نه، چه سوالی ازشون میکنین؟

    میتونین بگین: امروز هوا حسابی گرم نبود؟ این سوال رو‌میشه گفت خنثی چون جوابش برای شما مهم نیست چون امروز هوا واقعا گرم بود و شما خودتون اینرو‌ میدونین
     
    Last edited:

    Godot.

    Member
    Persian
    مبهم/vague can work in some cases but not when someone unintentionally replies vaguely/مبهمانه.

    شما فردا می‌ایید؟ باید ببینم چی میشه
    This is a non-committal reply, برای اینکه پاسخ مشخصی داده نشد و مبهم هم نیست چون معلومه که شخص به‌دلایلی نمیخواد بگه آره یا نه

    جواب سرراست ندادن بنظر من نزدیک‌ترین معنی رو داره
    tnx. I searched and thought a lot. You're right. the literal equivalents does not fit into this text.
     

    Godot.

    Member
    Persian
    مبهم/vague can work in some cases but not when someone unintentionally replies vaguely/مبهمانه.

    شما فردا می‌ایید؟ باید ببینم چی میشه
    This is a non-committal reply, برای اینکه پاسخ مشخصی داده نشد و مبهم هم نیست چون معلومه که شخص به‌دلایلی نمیخواد بگه آره یا نه

    جواب سرراست ندادن بنظر من نزدیک‌ترین معنی رو داره

    Neutral question:
    با بی‌تفاوتی‌/with indifference is when you don’t really care what the answer is, but when you ask a neutral question you do care what the answer is, e.g. you want to find the mood of the person, as in the OP.

    فرض کنین میرسین خونه و میخواین بدونین آیا پدرتون عصبانی‌ان یا نه، چه سوالی ازشون میکنین؟

    میتونین بگین: امروز هوا حسابی گرم نبود؟ این سوال رو‌میشه گفت خنثی چون جوابش برای شما مهم نیست چون امروز هوا واقعا گرم بود و شما خودتون اینرو‌ میدونین
    ما یه سوال خنثی می‌پرسیم و جواب درست یا غلطش مهم نیست چون قصد ما فهمیدن حال و بقولی مود طرف مقابل هست. نویسنده سه حالت ممکن رو بیان میکنه
    non-neutral way, neutral, and non-committal answer
    جواب طبیعی و معمول ، جواب خنثی، جواب سر راست ندادن و طفره رفتن. مطمئن نیستم دریافتم درست باشه
     

    PersoLatin

    Senior Member
    UK
    Persian - Iran
    Question can be neural & non-neutral and only replies can be non-committal.

    non-committal.=جواب سرراست ندادن یا جواب سربالا دادن
     
    Top