Persian: Nonloss/lossness

taraa

Senior Member
Persian
In the database books the word (nonless/Nonloss) is translated as (بي گمشدگي or بي كاست). Are these good translations?
 
  • PersoLatin

    Senior Member
    UK
    Persian - Iran
    Noloss or lossless, as you can imagine means بدون کاسته شدن/از دست دادن.

    باختن means to lose & gets used in Persian for losing life, wealth, health, reputation etc. and should work perfectly for loss of data too so بی‌باخت.

    بی‌کاستی is quite a good, ناکاسته is also good but technically کاستن means 'to reduce' and not 'to lose', I know the end result is the same but....

    I can’t think of any situation where بی گمشدگی can be used, گم‌شدن is ‘to be lost’ and not to lose.
     
    Last edited:

    taraa

    Senior Member
    Persian
    Noloss or lossless, as you can imagine means بدون کاسته شدن/از دست دادن.

    باختن means to lose & gets used in Persian for losing life, wealth, health, reputation etc. and should work perfectly for loss of data too so بی‌باخت.

    بی‌کاستی is quite a good, ناکاسته is also good but technically کاستن means 'to reduce' and not 'to lose', I know the end result is the same but....

    I can’t think of any situation where بی گمشدگی can be used, گم‌شدن is ‘to be lost’ and not to lose.
    Great. Thank you so, so much!
     
    Top