Persian: Reports of panic and mayhem

taraa

Senior Member
Persian
Chicken Little sees that a piece of the sky falls on his head and warns everyone that the sky is falling. That cause a lot of chaos in tow. Now for the second time it's happening. This is what that is reporting in TV:

Reports of panic and mayhem are pouring in after yet another Chicken Little incident last night.
Chicken Little, animation

I saw meanings for 'mayhem' as:
چنانچه گفته شد هیاهو آغاز شد
there was mayhem when/as soon as it was said
Edit: In conversation & in keeping to its meaning, قیامت is used to describe mayhem, confusion and noise in crowded places, roads etc, (بازارِ شهر قيامت بود), it is also used to describe a (maybe an unexpectedly) well executed task (قيامت كردن)
Which one is used here?
 
  • Top