Persian: sabotage

taraa

Senior Member
Persian
What is the Persian equivalent to 'subject' and 'sabotage' here?

A computer system, like any other device, is subject to failure from a variety of causes: disk crash, power outage, software error, a fire in the machine room, even sabotage. In any failure, information may be lost.

Database System Concepts
 
  • ebrahim

    Senior Member
    Persian
    What is the Persian equivalent to 'subject' and 'sabotage' here?

    A computer system, like any other device, is subject to failure from a variety of causes: disk crash, power outage, software error, a fire in the machine room, even sabotage. In any failure, information may be lost.

    Database System Concepts
    یک سیستم رایانه ای، مانند هر دستگاه دیگر، در معرض خرابی ناشی از عوامل مختلف مانند، خرابی دیسک، قطعی برق، خطای نرم افزاری، آتش سوزی در اتاق دستگاه، یا حتی خرابکاری (عمدی) است.
     

    taraa

    Senior Member
    Persian
    یک سیستم رایانه ای، مانند هر دستگاه دیگر، در معرض خرابی ناشی از عوامل مختلف مانند، خرابی دیسک، قطعی برق، خطای نرم افزاری، آتش سوزی در اتاق دستگاه، یا حتی خرابکاری (عمدی) است.
    ممنون :)
    پس 'subject' رو به صورت 'در معرض' ترجمه میکنید؟​
     

    PersoLatin

    Senior Member
    UK
    Persian - Iran
    “Subject to failure”:
    قابلیت از کار افتادن/خراب شدن

    Subject to:قابل
    change تغییر
    increase افزایش
     

    PersoLatin

    Senior Member
    UK
    Persian - Iran
    در معرض خرابی
    در معرض suggests that something is imminent or there’s a high level of risk that it will happen, whereas a computer may or may not fail but like all machinery, it is capable of failure.

    در معرض خطر at risk/in possible danger
     
    Last edited:

    taraa

    Senior Member
    Persian
    در معرض suggests that something is imminent or there’s a high level of risk that it will happen, whereas a computer may or may not fail but like all machinery, it is capable of failure.

    در معرض خطر at risk/in possible danger
    Many, many thanks for the both great explanations. :thank you: :thank you: :thank you:
     

    taraa

    Senior Member
    Persian
    You could just use می تواند از کار بیافتد
    Sorry PersoLatin, so how you translate the whole line with 'می تواند از کار بیافتد', please? Like 'می تواند از کار بیافتد به دلایل گوناگونی'?
    A computer system, like any other device, is subject to failure from a variety of causes

    And also what about 'بروز خرابی'?
     
    Last edited:

    PersoLatin

    Senior Member
    UK
    Persian - Iran
    Sorry PersoLatin, so how you translate the whole line with 'می تواند از کار بیافتد', please? Like 'می تواند از کار بیافتد به دلایل گوناگونی'?
    A computer system, like any other device, is subject to failure from a variety of causes
    Yes you can.
    Also کامپوتر, ‏مانند ‏هر ‏دستگاهی, ‏از ‏خراب ‏شدن ‏مصون ‏نیست

    And also what about 'بروز خرابی'?
    بروز خرابی is the detection/incident of failure.
     

    taraa

    Senior Member
    Persian
    Yes you can.
    Also کامپوتر, ‏مانند ‏هر ‏دستگاهی, ‏از ‏خراب ‏شدن ‏مصون ‏نیست

    بروز خرابی is the detection/incident of failure.
    Aha, many thanks for all your great explanations. :) :thank you: :thank you:
     
    Top