Persian: serving

< Previous | Next >

sb70012

Senior Member
Azerbaijani/Persian
Hi guys,
What is the Persian equivalent of the word "serving"?

Context: an amount of food that is enough for one person

Examples:

The dish has about 250 calories per serving.
This recipe makes enough minestrone soup for four to six servings.


Thank you.
 
  • sublan

    New Member
    Persian
    Hi guys,
    What is the Persian equivalent of the word "serving"?

    Context: an amount of food that is enough for one person

    Examples:

    The dish has about 250 calories per serving.
    This recipe makes enough minestrone soup for four to six servings.


    Thank you.
    For the first example usually is translated as وعدۀ غذایی
    For the second example it is translated as برای 4 تا 6 نفر
    It is a context-based term and there is no single equivalent.
     

    PersoLatin

    Senior Member
    UK
    Persian - Iran
    For the first example usually is translated as وعدۀ غذایی
    isn’t وعده the no of times/sittings one eats rather than serving or portion size.

    The dish has about 250 calories per serving.
    This recipe makes enough minestrone soup for four to six servings.
    I agree with ebrahim, پرس/pors is the closest word (though not Persian) and fits both examples.

    For the second example it is translated as برای 4 تا 6 نفر
     
    Last edited:

    sb70012

    Senior Member
    Azerbaijani/Persian
    If پرس is for serving.
    Then what does portion mean? Does "portion" also mean پرس؟
     

    Treaty

    Senior Member
    Persian
    I suggest using سرو (given it already exists) or create a new equivalent. پرس is itself a French loanword ("portion"). So, if we're happy to use a loanword, then it'd better be precise (French "portion" does mean "serving" but it doesn't have its precise meaning in Persian but means "meal serving" rather than "ingredient portion"). We cannot say یک پرس پیاز 60 کالری دارد.
     

    PersoLatin

    Senior Member
    UK
    Persian - Iran
    (French "portion"/پرس does mean "serving" but it doesn't have its precise meaning in Persian but means "meal serving" rather than "ingredient portion"). We cannot say یک پرس پیاز 60 کالری دارد
    ’meal serving’ is the translation the OP is asking for, also for ingredients we always use weight & volume & not serving.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top