Persian: Set the table (plates)

Bienvenidos

Senior Member
USA
Afghanistan/USA
Hi,

I am used to hearing:

Tu command:

kâbâ-ra-becin

With the c like "ch" in "champion"

What about you? :) :D
 
  • Alijsh

    Senior Member
    Persian - Iran
    Qaabaa means plates.
    K = persian Kaaf.
    Q = persian Qaaf.
    And to Alijsh
    We say miz a becim instead miz-o becin.
    Others are the same.
    Thanks dear MOST-WANTED. we say bošqâb for plate. Given that we have qâbâ in Persian, I can assume that boš is a morpheme which has a meaning. I'll try to find about it.

    Now the sentence will be

    bošqâb-â ro becin (bošqâb-hâ râ becin)
     

    MOST-WANTED

    Member
    Afghanistan
    Thanks dear MOST-WANTED. we say bošqâb for plate. Given that we have qâbâ in Persian, I can assume that boš is a morpheme which has a meaning. I'll try to find about it.

    Now the sentence will be

    bošqâb-â ro becin (bošqâb-hâ râ becin)
    we also use boshqaab.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top