Persian: strayed off course to Coddington

taraa

Senior Member
Persian
Can you please explain the bold in Persian?

Woman:Did you know that Trumpet Tooter's ship was once spotted in Coddington Bay?
Man: You mean Tumpet Tooter is real?
Woman: He is! And so is his ship. The Shiny Cutlass! Legend has it that Pirates stole the Shiny Cutlass and then strayed off course to Coddington. They say a whale startled one of the thieving pirates and it caused him to drop Tooter-Trumpoet spyglass somewhere in the Bay.
 
  • PersoLatin

    Senior Member
    UK
    Persian - Iran
    Stray off course, (accidentally) went off course,
    از مسیر منحرف شد و رفت جای دیگه
     
    Last edited:

    ebrahim

    Senior Member
    Persian
    Many thanks!
    So is 'strayed off' like 'lost'?
    As an intransitive verb, kind of. But it seems that here the verb 'stray' is used as a transitive verb meaning 'to cause to stray', which is old-fashioned and can only be found in old texts. The writer may want to say that the pirates hijacked the ship and rerouted it to Coddington. So you can also translate it as " بر اساس افسانه ها، دزدان دریایی کشتی شاینی کاتلس را ربودند و مسیر آن را به سمت کادینگتون تغییر دادند."
     

    taraa

    Senior Member
    Persian
    As an intransitive verb, kind of. But it seems that here the verb 'stray' is used as a transitive verb meaning 'to cause to stray', which is old-fashioned and can only be found in old texts. The writer may want to say that the pirates hijacked the ship and rerouted it to Coddington. So you can also translate it as " بر اساس افسانه ها، دزدان دریایی کشتی شاینی کاتلس را ربودند و مسیر آن را به سمت کادینگتون تغییر دادند."
    Great. Many thanks!
     
    Top