Persian: Thanks for your help.

< Previous | Next >

Pedro y La Torre

Senior Member
English (Ireland)
Thanks for your help.

As a complete newbie to the language any help on this would be appreciated.

Context:

Saying it to someone after he/she has given me an answer to a question.

Thank you in advance.
 
  • Bienvenidos

    Senior Member
    USA
    English
    Thanks for your help.

    As a complete newbie to the language any help on this would be appreciated.

    Context:

    Saying it to someone after he/she has given me an answer to a question.

    Thank you in advance.

    Note:
    Please include your question in the post itself as the title might be changed for better forum organisation.
    Yug jaxân mamnon

    (Pronounciation Key: Yug-JUH-khon-MUM-noon)

    Literal: Thanks the world (as in thanks a bunch!)
    Very formal way.
     

    roh3x2n

    Senior Member
    Fars
    Az bien Said Mamnoon or you can say in following ways.

    Mamnoon = ممنون ,Tashakor = تشکر or Merci.
    Merci is very comman in Iran.


    Help would be hamkaari or as panjabigator said madad.

    For would be ba.
    But here we use From which az.


    تشکر از همکارئثان = tashakor az hamari taan.




    There are spelling mistakes, because I don't have Arabic Keyboard.

    I hope that help you learning it.
     

    Alijsh

    Senior Member
    Persian - Iran
    Yug jaxân mamnon

    (Pronounciation Key: Yug-JUH-khon-MUM-noon)

    Literal: Thanks the world (as in thanks a bunch!)
    Very formal way.
    Dear Bienvenidos,

    In which dialect of Persian is this? Is there any Internet source to learn it? And I think it's equivalent to what we say "yek donyâ mamnun" (thanks a world). Am I right?

    ***
    az komaketân sepâsgozâram (it's very formal) از کمکتان سپاسگزارم
    az komaketân moteshakkeram (it's formal) از کمکتان متشکرم
    In spoken language, moteshakkeram is said as mochchakkeram
     

    Bienvenidos

    Senior Member
    USA
    English
    Dear Bienvenidos,

    In which dialect of Persian is this? Is there any Internet source to learn it? And I think it's equivalent to what we say "yek donyâ mamnun" (thanks a world). Am I right?

    ***
    az komaketân sepâsgozâram (it's very formal) از کمکتان سپاسگزارم
    az komaketân moteshakkeram (it's formal) از کمکتان متشکرم
    In spoken language, moteshakkeram is said as mochchakkeram
    Hello!

    The dialect is from Afghanistan (more specifically Laghman and Kabul). We say "donyâ" for "world" in everyday conversation, and it is the most common word, but I just thought it would be more formal to use jahân.

    As for resources to learn it, I will let you know if I find any.

    Great to have another Persian speaker in the forums!
     

    Bienvenidos

    Senior Member
    USA
    English
    Dear Bienvenidos,

    In which dialect of Persian is this? Is there any Internet source to learn it? And I think it's equivalent to what we say "yek donyâ mamnun" (thanks a world). Am I right?

    ***
    az komaketân sepâsgozâram (it's very formal) از کمکتان سپاسگزارم
    az komaketân moteshakkeram (it's formal) از کمکتان متشکرم
    In spoken language, moteshakkeram is said as mochchakkeram
    Hello!

    The dialect is from Afghanistan (more specifically Laghman and Kabul). We say "donyâ" for "world" in everyday conversation, and it is the most common word, but I just thought it would be more formal to use jahân.

    Great to have another Persian speaker in the forums!
     

    Alijsh

    Senior Member
    Persian - Iran
    Thanks! Your dialect seem to be very useful for my studies of Persian linguistics. I'll PM you.

    ***
    To express gratitude for one's help, we have also this idiom:

    dast-e shomâ dard nakonad (literally: may your hand don't ache!)
    دست شما درد نکند
     

    Bienvenidos

    Senior Member
    USA
    English
    Thanks! Your dialect seem to be very useful for my studies of Persian linguistics. I'll PM you.

    ***
    To express gratitude for one's help, we have also this idiom:

    dast-e shomâ dard nakonad (literally: may your hand don't ache!)
    دست شما درد نکند
    Great idiom. :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top