Persian: The round hole gets the round peg

Godot.

Member
Persian
The round hole gets the round peg, and the square hole gets the square peg – and the benefits are limitless.
What does the sentence mean totally ?
 
  • Qureshpor

    Senior Member
    Panjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    The round hole gets the round peg, and the square hole gets the square peg – and the benefits are limitless.
    What does the sentence mean totally ?
    It means (if you are talking about people, for example) that the right person should be selected to take the appropriate job. Those who know how to cook, should be given cooking jobs and those who know how to fly planes, should be made pilots. Not the other way round! :) The benefit is that the cooks won't crash the planes and the pilots won't ruin the meals!
     

    Godot.

    Member
    Persian
    It means (if you are talking about people, for example) that the right person should be selected to take the appropriate job. Those who know how to cook, should be given cooking jobs and those who know how to fly planes, should be made pilots. Not the other way round! :) The benefit is that the cooks won't crash the planes and the pilots won't ruin the meals!
    thanks a lot. so competent and worthy are their synonyms
     
    Top