Persian: to trample on

< Previous | Next >

seitt

Senior Member
English/Welsh
Greetings,

To trample on something means to walk all over it.

It sounded like ‘پشمرند’ (pashmordan), but do you have such a verb, please?

Best wishes, and many thanks,

Simon
 
  • Ben422

    Senior Member
    Persian
    Unfortunately, I can't think of anything that sounds like that. The only word that I know for it is "چیزی را لگدمال کردن" or "چیزی را لگد کردن".
     

    seitt

    Senior Member
    English/Welsh
    Many thanks, excellent.

    I've just thought - if the first A is long we get ‘پاشمرند’: the first part could be 'his foot' (پاش), couldn't it?
     

    searcher123

    Senior Member
    Farsi/Persian/فارسي
    Unfortunately not familiar for me too. Albeit we have پايمال كردن too, but it is used more in the meaning of 'to tread under foot' (حق كسي را ضايع كردن or بر كسي ستم كردم).
     

    seitt

    Senior Member
    English/Welsh
    Never mind, I must have misheard; nevertheless, what you have written is of invaluable help to me. Much obliged.
     

    Seth1973

    New Member
    Persian
    As you've mentioed, دماغ has two differenet meanings:
    دَماغ or Damagh means "nose" and دِماغ or Demagh (Dimagh) means "Encephalon" or "Brain".
     

    PersoLatin

    Senior Member
    UK
    Persian - Iran
    To trample on something means to walk all over it.

    It sounded like ‘پشمرند’ (pashmordan), but do you have such a verb, please?
    It may help if you can provide more information, e.g. the context where/when you heard it?
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top