Persian, Urdu: زمانہ با تو نسازد تو با زمانہ ستیز

Alfaaz

Senior Member
English
Background:

حدیثِ بے خبراں ہے تو با زمانہ بساز
زمانہ با تو نسازد تو با زمانہ ستیز

علامہ محمد اقبال

مثل ہے زمانہ با تو نسازد تو بازمانہ بساز
اقبال اس کہنہ اور فرسودہ سم کا قائل نہیں
وہ تو کہتا ہے
زمانہ با تو نسازد تو با زمانہ ستیز
زمانہ تیرے موافق نہیں تو تُو اسے اپنے موافق بنانے کے لئے تگ و دو کر۔


از صد شعر اقبال
شارح: صوفی غلام مصطفیٰ تبسم

Questions:
  • What is the origin of زمانہ با تو نسازد تو با زمانہ بساز and what would the English or Urdu translation be?
    • Is it just a Persian proverb or actually a line from literature that later came to be used as a proverb?
  • What does ستیز mean and what is the مصدر?
    • تگ و دَو کرنا based on the explanation be Sufi Tabassum...?
  • What does سم mean in کہنہ اور فرسودہ سم?
    • Is it سمّ یعنی زہر or some other word (if not a typo)?
 
  • mannoushka

    Senior Member
    Iran/Persian
    Hi. The verb نسازد and the rhythmic flow of the words suggest the saying must originally have been part of a poem.

    ستیز is the imperative form, also the noun, from seteeheedan (ستیهیدن), to combat, to fight, to antagonize.
     

    Qureshpor

    Senior Member
    Panjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    Background:

    حدیثِ بے خبراں ہے تو با زمانہ بساز
    زمانہ با تو نسازد تو با زمانہ ستیز

    علامہ محمد اقبال



    Questions:
    • What is the origin of زمانہ با تو نسازد تو با زمانہ بساز and what would the English or Urdu translation be?
      • Is it just a Persian proverb or actually a line from literature that later came to be used as a proverb?
    • What does ستیز mean and what is the مصدر?
      • تگ و دَو کرنا based on the explanation be Sufi Tabassum...?
    • What does سم mean in کہنہ اور فرسودہ سم?
      • Is it سمّ یعنی زہر or some other word (if not a typo)?

    1. The line comes from a qasiidah by a poet called Mas'ud Sa'd Salman born in Lahore (now in Pakistan) in 1046, around a century after the birth of Firdausi, of parentage hailing from Hamadan, Iran. He is mainly known for his qasaa'id and spent a number of years in prison. What he wrote in his prison days is known as Habsiyaat.

    This qasiidah begins with the following lines..

    شبے چو روز فراق بتان سیاه و دراز
    درازتر ز امید و سیاه تر ز نیاز

    and continues with these..

    اگر سپہر بگردد ز حال خود تو مگرد
    وگر زمانہ نسازد تو با زمانہ بساز

    You already have the meaning in Urdu by a scholar of no less a merit than Sufi Tabassum, so there is no need for it to conveyed further into Urdu or english.

    2. ستيز sitez, Emulation, strife, contention, litigation; battle, war, conflict, combat; rebellion; levity, temerity, rashness; anger, hatred; obstinacy, stubbornness; discordance; obstinate, perverse, stubborn; — sitez burdan (dāshtan, kardan, giriftan), To contend, dispute, fight, squabble; — āhangi sitez, Preparations for battle; — maidāni sitez, A field of battle.

    The مصدر is ستيزيدن sitezīdan

    3. What's the page number please?
     

    Alfaaz

    Senior Member
    English
    Thank you to everyone for the informative contributions!
    Qureshpor said:
    This qasiidah begins with the following lines..

    شبے چو روز فراق بتان سیاه و دراز
    درازتر ز امید و سیاه تر ز نیاز

    and continues with these..

    اگر سپہر بگردد ز حال خود تو مگرد
    وگر زمانہ نسازد تو با زمانہ بساز

    ...

    3. What's the page number please?
    If possible, could a translation or summary of the quoted lines be provided?

    Page 33 in the version currently available here.
     
    Top