Persian/Urdu: مزاج گو

iskander e azam

Senior Member
English
Friends,

In the book I am reading a poet is described as مزاج گو.

Googling, I find it is a Persian term.

Is anyone familiar with its use and meaning in Urdu?

Any and all help appreciated.

Best wishes,

Alex
 
  • Qureshpor

    Senior Member
    Panjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    This is how this term is defined by an online Persian dictionary.

    صفت) آنکه مطابق مزاج هر کس سخن گوید و کسی را از خود نرنجاند خوشامدگوی)

    One who speaks according to everyone's temperament and (tries) not to offend anyone; flatterer

    I have n't come across this word in Urdu before but this does not of course mean that it is not used in Urdu. I know of چاپلوس and خوشامد طلب etc.
     

    iskander e azam

    Senior Member
    English
    I have n't come across this word in Urdu before but this does not of course mean that it is not used in Urdu. I know of چاپلوس and خوشامد طلب etc.
    Qureshpor SaaHIb,

    This is a very fine distinction you make. Here in the UK, if you go into a shop and ask an assistant for a particular product and they do not know where it is kept or if it is even in stock he or she will tell you that 'we don't have that product' rather than admit to not knowing.

    Best wishes,

    Alex
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top