Persian, Urdu: ہالیزہ

Alfaaz

Senior Member
English
Background: based on a similar question about etymology, suffixes, etc. in Urdu: vaccine, vaccination, vaccinated, etc.
ہالِیزَہ (ی مع ، فت ز) امذ

ہالہ جو سرپستان کے گرد ہوتا ہے ؛ پھنسی پھوڑے کے گرد گہرے رنگ کی نمایاں گولائی یا ہالہ ۔
haaliizah - areola; ہالہ around سرپستان or an آبلہ

Questions:
  • Urdu Lughat currently lists the origin as Farsi. Is this word used in Persian (or was it coined in Urdu)? If yes, what meaning does it convey?
  • Is ہالیزہ related to ہالہ?
    • If yes, what role does "یزہ" have as a suffix?
      • Are there other words formed on this pattern?
  • What words (based on ہالہ) could be used for areolar? ہالہ دار، ہالی، ہالوی، ہالیزوی , or something else?
Edit: It appears the questions regarding the suffix were already covered in Urdu/Persian: The suffix:-iichah/-iizah. ہالیزہ would be a diminutive of ہالہ.
 
Last edited:
  • Qureshpor

    Senior Member
    Panjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    Background: based on a similar question about etymology, suffixes, etc. in Urdu: vaccine, vaccination, vaccinated, etc.
    haaliizah - areola; ہالہ around سرپستان or an آبلہ

    Questions:
    • Urdu Lughat currently lists the origin as Farsi. Is this word used in Persian (or was it coined in Urdu)? If yes, what meaning does it convey?
    • Is ہالیزہ related to ہالہ?
      • If yes, what role does "یزہ" have as a suffix?
        • Are there other words formed on this pattern?
    • What words (based on ہالہ) could be used for areolar? ہالہ دار، ہالی، ہالوی، ہالیزوی , or something else?
    Edit: It appears the questions regarding the suffix were already covered in Urdu/Persian: The suffix:-iichah/-iizah. ہالیزہ would be a diminutive of ہالہ.
    a) I suspect it was coined in Urdu*.

    b) It seems likely. -iizah forms diminutives, like -iichah as in baaGhiichah..... Other words formed on this patern are mashk-iizah, doshiizah, paak-iizah. LuGhat Naamah defines "paakiizah" as below.

    منسوب به پاک زیرا که مرکب است ازلفظ پاک و ایزه که کلمه ٔ تصغیر و نسبت است و نظیر این آتشیزه بمعنی کرم شب تاب و چون کلمه ٔ نسبت زائد می آید میتواند که پاکیزه مزید علیه پاک بود یا مرکب ازلفظ پاکی و زه بود یعنی چیزیکه زاده از پاکی باشد

    c) haaliiziin

    Looking at the net, it does appear as if ھالیزہ is an Iranian female name, possibly meaning "golden apple".
     
    Last edited:

    Qureshpor

    Senior Member
    Panjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    Thanks for the detailed post. Could you please shed more light on this? Is it related to جدرین from the other thread?
    I had the likes of سنگین، نمکین ،آھنین in mind.
     

    Alfaaz

    Senior Member
    English
    Qureshpor said:
    I had the likes of سنگین، نمکین ،آھنین in mind.
    Thanks once again.

    More examples: مرمرین، صندلین، وغیرہ - made of/like marble, etc.

    • Following the same pattern: جدرین - made of/like smallpox, etc. → vaccine...!?
     
    Top