Persian: Use of past participle as adjective with or without shode

10qwert23

New Member
English
Hello everyone.

I am trying to say a simple sentence in present indicative using the past participle as an adjective. I have provided some examples and don't which of the two for each is correct.

The store is closed
مغازه بسته است
مغازه بسته شده است‌

It is done
تمام است
تمام شده است

It is covered by trees
از درختها پوشیده است
از درختها پوشیده شده است


Kheyli mamnoon
 
Last edited:
  • PersoLatin

    Senior Member
    UK
    Persian - Iran
    It is done
    تمام است
    تمام شده است
    تمام است (it is done/complete/the end)
    تمام شده است - it is finished (i.e. has run out, come to an end)

    It is covered by trees
    از درختها پوشیده است
    از درختها پوشیده شده است
    But از درخت پوشیده شده است

    Also all your examples except for تمام است are in present perfect tense as they start in the past and continue to present.
     
    Last edited:
    Top