Persian: we can accommodate

taraa

Senior Member
Persian
Does 'accommodate' mean 'جا دادن' here?

We use the simple convention of encoding the inputs and outputs in the states. In particular, inputs are placed in designated input variables in the start states; the fact that a process can have multiple start states is important here, so that we can accommodate different possible inputs.

Lynch's Distributed Algorithms
 
  • PersoLatin

    Senior Member
    UK
    Persian - Iran
    Does 'accommodate' mean 'جا دادن' here?
    Yes it can‌‌, but in the above context i.e. to accommodate something, it means, to allow it to happen/occur or to facilitate it, and پذیرفتن is the neatest translation.
     

    taraa

    Senior Member
    Persian
    Yes it can‌‌, but in the above context i.e. to accommodate something, it means, to allow it to happen/occur or to facilitate it, and پذیرفتن is the neatest translation.
    Thank you so, sooo much for the great explanation. :thank you: :thank you: :thank you:
     
    Top