Persian: what have you been up to lately?

  • MOST-WANTED

    Member
    Afghanistan
    Bunbaale chee boodi dar heen zoodiya.


    Afghan dont pronounce the end of the words
    The word dar would be da.
    man would be ma
     

    Bleet

    New Member
    Iran Swedish
    What MOST-WANTED said is totally wrong.

    Chikaar kardi in chand rooze axir = "What have you been up to these past few days".. Soft of.
    Sorry, but I can't seem to come up with a proper translation for that.
     

    Alijsh

    Senior Member
    Persian - Iran
    What MOST-WANTED said is totally wrong.

    Chikaar kardi in chand rooze axir = "What have you been up to these past few days".. Soft of.
    Sorry, but I can't seem to come up with a proper translation for that.
    What "MOST-WANTED" wrote wasn't wrong but in a different dialect.

    What do you think about: in chand ruze chikârâ mikardi
     

    MOST-WANTED

    Member
    Afghanistan
    What MOST-WANTED said is totally wrong.

    Chikaar kardi in chand rooze axir = "What have you been up to these past few days".. Soft of.
    Sorry, but I can't seem to come up with a proper translation for that.
    Something word by word translation doesnot have good mean.
     

    Bienvenidos

    Senior Member
    USA
    Afghanistan/USA
    Hmm...inteesting; Alijsh I like your example.

    Honestly, the other alternatives wouldn't show up in informal conversation, I don't think. Or at least not in Afghanistan.

    Saludos :)
     

    Alijsh

    Senior Member
    Persian - Iran
    it was a translation anyway. we normally say che xabar (exact French equivalent: quoi de neuf; English: what's up).
     

    MOST-WANTED

    Member
    Afghanistan
    What "MOST-WANTED" wrote wasn't wrong but in a different dialect.

    What do you think about: in chand ruze chikârâ mikardi
    Your sentence in our dialect means

    in chand ruze chikârâ mikardi = 'What have you worked lately? '
    in chand ruze chi mikardi =
    'What have you been upto lately? '

    Speaking of Dialects

    here are some Dialects in Afghanistan

    Tu chekaa mikardi ?

    hazaragi: Tu chiz khel muni

    Ghaznichi: Tu chiz khel mukni

    Gaardizi: Tu kaiyesh kuni

    laghmani : La Tu chizish mekOhni


    i cant remember the others right now.
     

    Bienvenidos

    Senior Member
    USA
    Afghanistan/USA
    "Chiiz" is derived from "chi," which is the word for "what." I'm really amazed at how close Urdu and Persian are!
     

    Tisia

    Senior Member
    Iran, Persian, Kurdish, English, Finnish
    How can you say this in Farsi please!

    'What have you been upto lately? '
    My suggestion:

    'In rooza chekar mikoni?' OR 'In rooza mashqule chi hasti?' OR 'In rooza che khabar?' ;)

    It doesn't have to be in the present perfect form in Persian.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top