Persian: you laundry scourge

taraa

Senior Member
Persian
Can you please translate the bolded part into Farsi?

He is in a game and is fighting with his dirty clothes by cleaning them.

Take that, you laundry scourge!
Victor and Valentino animation series, season 01, episode 06
 
  • mannoushka

    Senior Member
    Iran/Persian
    Hi! I might use bakhtak for ‘scourge’, but I don’t quite get the picture, so am not sure. Sorry!

    Could you let us know what you have come up with? Your suggestions may end up topping the concerted efforts of all of us here, because you have seen the film, and because you are the head translator here, added to which is the fact that, unless I am mistaken, this is not a translation forum.
     

    taraa

    Senior Member
    Persian
    Many thanks.
    I can't decide which meaning is correct here.
    I asked the question here too, but I wanted to know the Farsi equivalent for 'scourge' here.
     

    PersoLatin

    Senior Member
    UK
    Persian - Iran
    you laundry scourge!
    The person is so dirty that one way to describe her/him is; "result of a disastrous attempt at laundry", as for a Persian translation here are my suggestions:
    ای فاجعه ی شستن
    ای فاجعه ی لباسشویی
    توی لعنتی کثیف
     

    taraa

    Senior Member
    Persian
    The person is so dirty that one way to describe her/him is; "result of a disastrous attempt at laundry", as for a Persian translation here are my suggestions:
    ای فاجعه ی شستن
    ای فاجعه ی لباسشویی
    توی لعنتی کثیف
    Excellent. Many thanks. :thank you::thank you::thank you:
    گمان کنم فاجعه به سر رخت‌های چرک فرود آمده باشد، نه؟
    Many thanks. :thank you::thank you:
    It's as PersoLatin says below.
    نه فاجه ایی که در رخت شستن رخ داده hence his clothes are still dirty.
    Thanks a lot again for the great explanations.
     
    Top