Persian: You two look so cute together!

  • Bienvenidos

    Senior Member
    USA
    Afghanistan/USA
    For the original poster's info:

    Again, Afghan Persian is very different from Iranian Persian so most of the time what MOST WANTED says sounds more Afghan to me but what the other posters, such as Bleet, are saying is 100% correct, too. It seems like most people you'll encounter will be from Iran, so it depends on what you want the translation to reflect, vanilla kiss.

    A note on the terminology:

    šoma dutâ --> you two
    "Yak jây" --> Literally: together, together you look great

    mâlum mišin --> you look, as in "appear"
     

    Tisia

    Senior Member
    Iran, Persian, Kurdish, English, Finnish
    It'd be shoma dhotta chegad naz/malos bezanar miyain
    Really? I would understand it like this "You both look so cute". My suggestion:

    Har do ba ham khaili nazin OR har dottatoon ba ham khaili nazin;)
    It is really difficult:eek:
     

    MOST-WANTED

    Member
    Afghanistan
    I rearly forgot it.
    In Dari Persian we have the exact word for this.
    And it is
    šomâ do tâ xeyli Qandol šodin
    and cuter would qandolak

    This ak is spicial word in Persian (Dari) which makes some cute.
    like

    Pesar = boy
    pesarak = cute little baby
     

    Bienvenidos

    Senior Member
    USA
    Afghanistan/USA
    MOST WANTED, you use PESAR in Afghanistan?? :confused: We say "bacha" (BUHCHUH).

    That's weird; what part of Afghanistan are you from?

    The "ak" is a diminutive:

    gonješkak --> little bird

     

    MOST-WANTED

    Member
    Afghanistan
    Nice to hear that you are from Afghanistan.Bacha can be used in Daily conversation.
    And pesar is used in books and News paper with slight difference.
    I am from kabul.(Chahrdi)
     

    Bienvenidos

    Senior Member
    USA
    Afghanistan/USA
    Oh okay I see :D I thought you were writing the spoken equivalents, so I was kind of unsure if you were from a specific region or not. :) Thanks :)
     

    Abbassupreme

    Senior Member
    United States, English, Persian
    Meh Desfili guen kuwak. Boy=Kuwak in Desfuli. Not that it has anything to do with the the subject (and I have NO idea how to properly say "Y'all look so cute together!" properly in Persian); I just figured I'd say that while we're on the subject.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top