Persian: Zendagi migzarad زندگی میگذرد

< Previous | Next >

Maceini

New Member
Russian
This phrase is from the novel of Khaled Hosseini "The Kite Runner".Life goes on.I want it for tattoo.
Does anyone know how it is exactly writing in iranian?
 
  • Qureshpor

    Senior Member
    Panjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    زندگی میگذرد

    It literally means, "Life is passing". This is the standard Persian form. (You need to add Persian in your title. There is no such language as Iranian.)
     

    marrish

    Senior Member
    اُردو Urdu
    If it is this author, who comes from Afghanistan, it would have to be "Afghani" :) I'm just joking, it's of course Persian and in writing it doesn't differ. However, I wonder about the preference regarding joining می with the rest of the verb or writing it apart in Afghanistan. I think in "Iranian" Persian - and this time I mean it - the recommendation is to write it unjoined yet without space in between.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top