persist in the difficulties

ironman2012

Senior Member
Chinese
Hi,

As a movement seeking to bring the civil rights movement's ideals to environmental protection, the environmental justice movement has shown that environmental political liberalism is not necessarily the same as the political liberalism of those concerned with race and social justice. The rift has been particularly apparent in the charges of environmental racism against environmentalists and regulators and continues to persist in the difficulties that regulators, in particular, have faced in incorporating the ideals of racial and social justice into the environmental regulatory framework.

(This comes from my English study book. I found its origin from Melding Civil Rights and Environmentalism: Finding Environmental Justice's Place in Environmental Regulation by Tseming Yang.)

It is easy to understand "The rift continues to persist in a concrete place, for example, "The rift continues to persist in this area / in China".
But what does "The rift continues to persist in the difficulties" mean? Does it mean "The rift continues to persist, and meanwhile there are difficulties"?

Thanks in advance!
 
  • Chez

    Senior Member
    English English
    It's a complicated text!

    The rift has been particularly apparent... (etc); and (the rift) continues to persist – (as indicated by) the difficulties that regulators, in particular, have faced...
     

    ironman2012

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    (the rift) continues to persist – (as indicated by) the difficulties that regulators, in particular, have faced...
    Does that mean "the difficulties that regulators, in particular, have faced in incorporating the ideals of racial and social justice into the environmental regulatory framework indicate that the rift continues to persist"?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top