persistent and persevering

< Previous | Next >

GandalfMB

Senior Member
Bulgarian - Yellow Beach
Greetings,
I can't really see any significant difference in meaning, but I don't think I am right. Here's a sentence:"She's persevering/persistent enough to become a managing director." They both suggest to me that she was very determined. Any differences in meaning in your opinion?

Thank you
 
  • DonnyB

    Sixties Mod
    English UK Southern Standard English
    It's a bit difficult to comment without more context, but "persistent" can carry the inference of being annoyingly determined to do something.
     

    GandalfMB

    Senior Member
    Bulgarian - Yellow Beach
    It's a bit difficult to comment without more context, but "persistent" can carry the inference of being annoyingly determined to do something.
    Correct me if I am wrong, but persevere can be used if there are problems or difficulties, can it not? I realize it might be difficult for you to answer my question in the absence of context, but I am using dictionary examples. I don't have any context.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top