Persistent

< Previous | Next >

sam980

Member
farsi
Hi Everyone,
As far as I know,persistent has almost negative meaning.Can I assign it to a person? For example : what a persistent he is.
For example your friend keep asking you for money but you do not have enough money to give or a child keep asking for a toy repeatedly.
I think pest can be good,but pest is way negative.I do not like to use pest for my child or my friend.
Thank you
 
  • Packard

    Senior Member
    USA, English
    "Persistent" is an adjective. You may not use it as a noun without running afoul of the language police.

    So you may say, "Mike is quite persistent [in his efforts, etc.].

    But you should not say, "Mike is quite a persistent".

    You can say, "Mike is quite a persistent worker."

    (Crossed posts with Miss J.)
     

    sam980

    Member
    farsi
    So
    when my friends calls me and keep asking for money,which is a little annoying, can I say to my wife?"what a persistent guy he is.He is not going to let up"
    Thanks
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top