Personal pronouns placement after prepositions

omarwally

New Member
Arabic - Egypt
Hello. I hope everyone is doing well :)

I had an inquiry about the placement of the pronomes átonos, especially in the case where it's incorporated in a prepositional clause that contains and auxiliary like ter or haver.

Which sentence is correct as per standard grammar conventions, and what would you personally use in a conversation?

I know that the following two are correct:
1. Eu estou feliz por o conhecer
2. Eu estou feliz por conhecê-lo

But what about those:

1. Eu estou feliz por o ter conhecido
2. Eu estou feliz por tê-lo conhecido
3. Eu estou feliz por ter conhecido-o

Desde já agradeço 😊
 
  • pfaa09

    Senior Member
    Portugal - Portuguese
    1. Eu estou feliz por o ter conhecido :tick:
    2. Eu estou feliz por tê-lo conhecido :tick:
    3. Eu estou feliz por ter conhecido-o :cross:
    Estas frases usam-se mais depois de se ter conhecido a pessoa, depois de ter conversado ou ter passado algum tempo com essa pessoa. Serve como forma de despedida.
     

    duduc

    Senior Member
    Brazilian Portuguese
    3. Eu estou feliz por ter conhecido-o:cross:
    As a follow up to @pfaa09's post, in absolutely no circumstance can a past participle (such as 'conhecido') have a pronoun directly attached to it.

    (Brazilian Portuguese allows for reflexive pronoun "se" before such participles, but still without a hyphen.)
     
    Last edited:

    guihenning

    Senior Member
    Português do Brasil
    1. Eu estou feliz por o ter conhecido
    2. Eu estou feliz por tê-lo conhecido
    As an interesting note, Brazilians will almost never use 1. and will almost always prefer 2.
    It's one instance where the Portuguese might sometimes prefer 'próclise' whereas Brazilians will almost exclusively prefer 'ênclise'.

    If, however, the preposition is 'a', the only possible option is to use the pronoun after the verb:
    A ênclise é mesmo de rigor quando o pronome tem a forma o (principalmente no feminino, a) e o infinitivo vem regido da preposição a:
    «Se soubesse, não continuaria a lê-lo
    «Logo os outros, camponeses e operários, começaram a imitá-
    la
    — Cunha & Cintra

     

    omarwally

    New Member
    Arabic - Egypt
    Agradeço a todos vocês por me esclarecerem essa matéria. :)
    Estas frases usam-se mais depois de se ter conhecido a pessoa, depois de ter conversado ou ter passado algum tempo com essa pessoa. Serve como forma de despedida.
    Achava que se usava depois das salutações iniciais quando vimos a conhecer alguém pela primeira vez. Gratidão pela informação!
    As an interesting note, Brazilians will almost never use 1. and will almost always prefer 2.
    It's one instance where the Portuguese might sometimes prefer 'próclise' whereas Brazilians will almost exclusively prefer 'ênclise'.

    If, however, the preposition is 'a', the only possible option is to use the pronoun after the verb:
    — Cunha & Cintra
    Is the last instance -I'm just using my reasoning- is implemented so as not to confuse the pronome átono (o, a) after the preposition a with the contraction where crasis is employed to combine the definite articles o, a with the preposition a?
     

    pfaa09

    Senior Member
    Portugal - Portuguese
    Achava que se usava depois das saudações iniciais quando vimos a conhecer alguém pela primeira vez. Gratidão pela informação!
    É uma questão de tempos verbais.
    Prazer em conhecê-lo. (no momento).
    Prazer em tê-lo conhecido. (já conheceu a pessoa, já falou com ela, é muito usado para uma despedida).
     

    guihenning

    Senior Member
    Português do Brasil
    Is the last instance -I'm just using my reasoning- is implemented so as not to confuse the pronome átono (o, a) after the preposition a with the contraction where crasis is employed to combine the definite articles o, a with the preposition a?
    I think it's rather to avoid a hiatus and because ênclise tends to sound more euphonic in these cases.
     
    Top