persuaded/expected

< Previous | Next >

threepod

Member
francais france
Oh oh, my freinds,

I am not sure of this: There are 2 sentences:

1. I persuaded John to leave
2. I expected john to leave.

Is it that the biulding of the sentence it is the same?

I see a subject, and a verb in the same time, then John, then to leave...
So i think they are the sames?

Thank!
 
  • maxiogee

    Banned
    English
    The "building" of the sentences is, as you say, the same. But you titled the thread "persuaded/expected" which implies that these are what you wish to know about.

    The sentences may be "built" the same, but they do not mean the same thing.

    I persuaded = I spoke to him and he did what I wanted him to do.
    I expected = based on some previous evidence, I felt sure that something would happen.
     

    marget

    Senior Member
    maxiogee said:
    The "building" of the sentences is, as you say, the same. But you titled the thread "persuaded/expected" which implies that these are what you wish to know about.

    The sentences may be "built" the same, but they do not mean the same thing.

    I persuaded = I spoke to him and he did what I wanted him to do.
    I expected = based on some previous evidence, I felt sure that something would happen.
    I wonder if we could also say that I persuaded means that I convinced him and I expected means that I presumed?
     

    maxiogee

    Banned
    English
    marget said:
    I wonder if we could also say that I persuaded means that I convinced him and I expected means that I presumed?
    Yes, but the tense of the verb would need to change…

    threepod said:
    1. I persuaded John to leave
    2. I expected john to leave.
    3. I presumed John would leave.
     

    threepod

    Member
    francais france
    Oh oh, yes, yes, I wanted to say "structure"...

    Thank to the persons that responded, but my teaher he say they are different?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top