pert nose

< Previous | Next >

stargazer

Senior Member
Slovenia, Slovenian
Hello everyone

what kind of a nose is a pert nose? "His pert little ski-jump nose was dusted with tiny freckles (...)" (C. von Ziegesar, All I Want Is Everything)
Thanks ;)
 
  • stargazer

    Senior Member
    Slovenia, Slovenian
    "Pert" with respect to a nose usually means dainty and up-turned (hence the reference to a ski-jump).
    Thanks, Dimcl ;)
    I've always thought "pert" means something like "ski-jump", and that's why I got confused. I mean, why would you say "pert" and "ski-jump" if it is the same thing?
     

    Ecossaise

    Senior Member
    English
    Definitions of "pert":

    1. amusingly bold: bold and lively in a pleasant or amusing way

    2. jaunty: jaunty and stylish in design a pert hat”

    3. small and well-shaped: small, well-shaped, and pretty “a pert nose”
     

    stargazer

    Senior Member
    Slovenia, Slovenian
    You and I probably wouldn't but obviously the writer felt it necessary. Not all writing is perfect...:)
    Yeah, I suppose so. Maybe "pert" is there just for the sake of emphasis.

    And thank you, Ecossaise ;)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top