pervert [=maniac?]

< Previous | Next >

lgr632525968

Senior Member
Chinese
I looked up "pervert" in the WR and the definition is "a person who practises sexual perversion". I wonder if as a noun it can have the same meaning as "maniac". For example, if a girl likes killing animals as a way of letting out her anger, can we call her a pervert?
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    I wonder if as a noun it can have the same meaning as "maniac".
    If you are using "maniac" to mean "somebody who behaves in a crazy way", I don't think "pervert" is a good synonym for "maniac."

    For example, if a girl likes killing animals as a way of letting out her anger, can we call her a pervert?
    Some people might call her a "pervert", Igr, but they would probably assume that she got some sexual thrill from killing animals. If you don't think that her behavior is driven by sexual impulses, then it would make more sense to use a different word. I might call her "sadistic", "vicious" or "cruel."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top