peter belly

Thomas1

Senior Member
polszczyzna warszawska
Had a cute little peter belly.
Red Dragon Th. Harris.
What does peter (or peter belly) mean in this sentence please? It was taken from a passage describing a woman lying on a sunlounger.

Thank you,
Tom
 
  • ash93

    Senior Member
    England, United Kingdom - English but can speak Urdu, Memon and Hindi
    What does peter (or peter belly) mean in this sentence please? It was taken from a passage describing a woman lying on a sunlauncher.

    Thank you,
    Tom

    I'm not too sure but I have a feeling it is something like either a small belly or a podgy belly.
     

    maxiogee

    Banned
    English
    What does peter (or peter belly) mean in this sentence please? It was taken from a passage describing a woman lying on a sunlauncher.

    Thank you,
    Tom

    Sorry that I can't answer the question, but I would suggest that it is a sun-lounger on which the woman is lying. The sun manages to launch everyday without the help of any equipment - with or without women :D
     

    Thomas1

    Senior Member
    polszczyzna warszawska
    Sorry that I can't answer the question, but I would suggest that it is a sun-lounger on which the woman is lying. The sun manages to launch everyday without the help of any equipment - with or without women :D
    Ups... silly mistake :D Going to fix it, thank you Maxiogee. :)

    Tom
     

    ash93

    Senior Member
    England, United Kingdom - English but can speak Urdu, Memon and Hindi
    Are there any other kinds, ash?
    If a belly isn't small it's podgy as far as I'm aware. ;)

    Small, flat, podgy, bulging..theres loads. If a belly isn't small, it's not necessarily podgy. It could be big, in the sense that it has a big width. And if it's not podgy, it doesn't have to be small. It's usually flat. ;)
     

    dellsystem

    New Member
    China, Chinese
    I'm actually reading that book too, and if anyone still wants to know, it's a podgy type of belly. The actual meaning can be found at urbandictionary.com (it may be slightly vulgar for use on these forums).
     
    Top