Peter Piper picked peppers but Tab rocked rhymes

< Previous | Next >

panaderia2008

New Member
Manderin Chinese
Dear all, I have trouble understanding this sentence. It's a line from Black Eyed Peas' "Mas Que Nada." I couldn't figure out what does this tongue twister has to do with Tab (why is it capitalized, btw. Does it have a specific meaning?). Could anybody explain the meaning of this line?

Thank you very much!
 
  • WongFeiHung

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Peter Piper Picked a Peck of Pickled Peppers is a famous tongue twister
    Tab --> Taboo, a member of the group Black Eyed Peas
    Rocked Rhymes - was a master of the rhymes, a good lyricist
     

    panaderia2008

    New Member
    Manderin Chinese
    Thanks for the explanations about these specific terms.. but I still fail to see the relationship between the tongue twister, Tab, and rocked rhymes... the complete line is:

    Peter Piper picked peppers but Tab rocked rhymes
    1,2,3 for several times.

    Could it be "The person Peter Piper (could) picked peppers, but Tab the Member of BEP was a master of the rhymes who (could) rocked rhymes seveal times"? Otherwise I couldn't figure out the functon of "but" in this case...

    I apologize if the failure to provide meaning about the line is due to the lack of complete information.
    Thank you very much!!
     

    liliput

    Senior Member
    U.K. English
    Peter Piper picked a peck of pickled peppers, Tab, in contrast, rocked rhymes.
    They are making a comparison between the two, presumably saying that what Tab did was better, especially as he did it several times.
     

    sighedeffects

    New Member
    English - America
    I just found this post through a search engine search...

    It may be relevant, that the line is a play on the song Peter Piper from RUN DMC, on the 1986 album Raising Hell:

    Now Peter Piper picked peppers, but Run rocked rhymes.
    Humpty Dumpty fell down, that's his hard time.
    Jack B. Nimble was nimble, and he was quick,
    But Jam Master cut faster, Jack's on Jay's [****].
    Now little Bo Peep cold lost her sheep
    And Rip van Winkle fell the hell asleep.
    And Alice chillin somewhere in Wonderland
    Jack's serving Jill a bucket in his hand.
    And Jam Master Jay's making out our sound,
    The turntables might wobble but they won't fall down.
     

    liliput

    Senior Member
    U.K. English
    I just found this post through a search engine search...

    It may be relevant, that the line is a play on the song Peter Piper from RUN DMC, on the 1986 album Raising Hell:

    Now Peter Piper picked peppers, but Run rocked rhymes.
    Humpty Dumpty fell down, that's his hard time.
    Jack B. Nimble was nimble, and he was quick,
    But Jam Master cut faster, Jack's on Jay's [****].
    Now little Bo Peep cold lost her sheep
    And Rip van Winkle fell the hell asleep.
    And Alice chillin somewhere in Wonderland
    Jack's serving Jill a bucket in his hand.
    And Jam Master Jay's making out our sound,
    The turntables might wobble but they won't fall down.
    A play on the song? A tribute? Or maybe they just nicked the lyric.
     

    Gwan

    Senior Member
    New Zealand, English
    I assume the indirect relationship between the tongue twister and RUN-DMC's/The Black Eyed Peas' version is that it's as difficult to say a rap as it is to say a tongue twister. But don't expect song lyrics to always make sense!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top