Peter will come then we will watch a football match

slovac

Senior Member
Could I ask, how it is in English with a double usage of future tense?
Let's have a conversation:
A: What is a plan on Saturday?
B: Peter will come than we will watch a football match.
Could I ask whether usage of two future tenses is correct?
Or Peter comes that we will watch a footbal match.
Thank you.
 
  • e2efour

    Senior Member
    UK English
    There is more than one way of saying it, but Peter will come (here), then we'll watch a football match is ok.
    It sounds a bit more natural to add someone something after come (e.g. here or round).
     

    PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    B: Peter will come than then we will watch a football match. :tick: Peter's arrival is in the future and the football match is in the future.

    English is happy with two (or more) clauses each with the future tense.

    Or, Peter comes that then we will watch a football match. :cross:
     

    lucas-sp

    Senior Member
    English - Californian
    When you list a series of events in the future, you use all future-tense verbs.

    Peter will watch the game, then we will discuss it, and finally we will get drunk.

    You might be confused because sometimes we don't repeat the "will" auxiliary:

    Peter will come over and bring whiskey.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top