peut-être à ce moment

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by képi, Mar 11, 2007.

  1. képi Senior Member

    CA, USA
    English, USA
    Saint-Exupéry nous avertit du danger de remettre des problèmes à plus tard ou d’en faire la sourde oreille car, peut-être à ce moment, ils n’ont pas l’air d’être dangereux, en ignorant la réalité que même le plus petit problème peut devenir un problème énorme.

    Here's what I am trying to say:
    Saint-Exupéry warns un of the danger of procastinating with our problems or of purposefully ignoring them, because, at that particular moment, they don't seem to be dangerous, ignoring the reality that even the smallest problem can develop into a huge one.

    Is the part in bold correct?
    Merci à tous et toutes!



     
  2. SwissPete

    SwissPete Senior Member

    94044 USA
    Français (CH), AE (California)
    at the time
     
  3. Ice_Queen Member

    Shropshire, England
    English, England
    Maybe you could use...

    "à ce moment en particulier"

    ...if you wanted a more literal translation?
     

Share This Page

Loading...