Ph.D. position <of><at>

Mnemon

Senior Member
Pārsi - Persian
A. I would like to apply for a Ph.D. position of the Twente University.
B. I would like to apply for a Ph.D. position at the Twente University.

It seems to me that both versions work although they have different meanings. I just want to know in which situation one is more appropriate than the other.

Thanks in advance.
 
  • Roxxxannne

    Senior Member
    English (northeastern US)
    Neither is correct.
    If you don't have a Ph.D. and you want to get one, you would say "I would like to apply to the Ph.D. program at the Twente University."
    Or do you already have a Ph.D.?
     
    Last edited:

    Hildy1

    Senior Member
    English - US and Canada
    Your meaning is still not clear. What do you mean by "a PhD position?

    - Do you already have a PhD?
    or
    - Are you applying for admission to a program to obtain a PhD?
     

    Hildy1

    Senior Member
    English - US and Canada
    I agree with Roxxxannne's answer in #2 for the case where you want to get a PhD.

    If you already have a PhD and want to work at X university, you apply for a position / for a job at X University.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top