Pharmacies that dispensed, Pharmacies dispensing

aha123

Senior Member
Mixed Asian Languages
I want to know if I convert sentence A to B and C, would the meaning in A get lost?


A) Pharmacies that dispensed Lipitor made good profits.

B) Pharmacies dispensing Lipitor made good profits.
C) Lipitor dispensing pharmacies made good profits.
 
  • Parla

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    Rover, my most abject apologies!

    I looked quickly and, obviously, carelessly.

    Please forgive me!

    (At least we agree on the answer to the question.)
     

    aha123

    Senior Member
    Mixed Asian Languages
    A related question.

    If I want to have a title for a paper about pharmacies that dispense Lipitor, which one is correct?


    About Pharmacies That Dispense Lipitor
    About Pharmacies Dispensing Lipitor
    About Lipitor-Dispensing Pharmacies


    It looks like according to the above responses, there three convey the same meaning, correct?
     
    Last edited:

    Parla

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    A related question.

    If I want to have a title for a paper about pharmacies that dispense Lipitor, which one is correct?


    About Pharmacies That Dispense Lipitor
    About Pharmacies Dispensing Lipitor
    About Lipitor-Dispensing Pharmacies


    It looks like according to the above responses, there three convey the same meaning, correct?

    "About" shouldn't be part of your title. Otherwise, any of the three would be fine.
     
    Top