phase [faze] - nothing seems to phase them

gesc

Senior Member
Spanish & AE
Hola,

Me gustaria saber cual es el singificado exacto de dicho verbo en la frase siguiente (cito el parrafo entero por si acaso)?:


"I hate to think how many young people have worked for what they thought was $15 an hour, only to be paid zero. Nothing seems to phase them, I threatened media exposure, yet still no action."


Gracias de antemano.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • gesc

    Senior Member
    Spanish & AE
    Vaya, vaya. Busque por todos los diccionarios y nada, me fue imposible encontrar el significado que mencionas. Me imagino que en este caso el sentido es de lo mas informal, verdad?

    Gracias.
     

    spodulike

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Vaya, vaya. Busque por todos los diccionarios y nada, me fue imposible encontrar el significado que mencionas. Me imagino que en este caso el sentido es de lo mas informal, verdad?

    Gracias.

    That´s because there are two different words

    "to faze" and "to phase"

    In this case the author should have used "faze" It´s an example of what we call over-correction in English.
     

    johnnyhomie

    New Member
    English
    faze isn't informal, or something you'd only hear a young person say. if anything its slightly dated. if you heard this it'd probably come out of the mouth of an older person. but we still havent discussed...whats the meaning? in wordreference i see perturbar and desconcertar...do either of these make sense? eso no me perturba o eso no me desconcierta. which sounds best?
     
    Last edited:

    Santander96

    Senior Member
    English, Spanish - USA
    In this case, it's 'faze', not 'phase'. I think the best rendition would be 'importar' or 'afectar'.
    Example: It didn't even faze her.
    Ni siquiera le afectó. Ni siquiera le importó.
     
    Top