PhD <vs> career in research

cizutoca

Member
Lithuanian
Is there a difference between the two? Why do some people say that they want to follow their PhD up with a career in research? Aren't those two the same thing?
 
  • wandle

    Senior Member
    English - British
    A PhD is an academic qualification. A career is a life plan, or choice of professional direction.
     

    Parla

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    Ph.D. is an academic degree, earned by completing a graduate course at a university.

    Career = one's life work, such as painting, teaching, research, etc.

    A person can have one without the other.
     

    cizutoca

    Member
    Lithuanian
    Thank you. I understand that very well. But what exactly is a 'career in research'? I mean if a Computer Programmer tells me that he has opted for a career in research, what does he precisely mean?
     

    pob14

    Senior Member
    American English
    It means his career - his life's work, as Parla said - will consist of doing research (as opposed to, say, writing programs that will be sold to the public). What that means precisely in terms of a computer programmer would have to be answered by someone in the field.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top