Philosophy is empty if reduced to a memorization...

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Ssarah, Jun 30, 2015.

  1. Ssarah Member

    Persian
    Hello,

    this is from the book, Philosophy in the Classroom:

    Philosophy is empty if reduced to a memorization of "who said what, and when" or "how one philosophical view compares with another" as ends in themselves.

    can I restate it as follows:

    Philosophy is empty If philosophy's goal is reduced to a memorization of "who said what, and when" or "how one philosophical view compares with another".


    Thanks
     
  2. sonorous Banned

    Warsaw
    Polish
    I think yes, you can. As ends in themselves means that those views by famous philosophers are not discussed, verified or subjected to criticism
     
  3. PaulQ

    PaulQ Senior Member

    UK
    English - England
    "As ends in themselves"* usually means "without any further practical uses or purpose."

    "Violence, as an end in itself is abhorrent, but some may consider violence to obtain freedom as justificable



    *See also "As an end in itself."
     
  4. Juhasz Senior Member

    English - United States
    It is never philosophy's goal to memorize facts - that might be a historian's goal. It might be the goal of a (misguided) philosophy student, however. I'd say something like: "Teaching [or studying] philosophy is an empty endeavor if its goal is..."
     
  5. Ssarah Member

    Persian
    Thanks sonorous, PaulQ, and Juhasz! :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...