(phonetic spelling, sorry) Hough un a sock un a sugane

Discussion in 'Deutsch (German)' started by Crashx8, Oct 1, 2008.

  1. Crashx8 New Member

    English - American
    Hello,

    I tried the dictionary, but I'm afraid my high school German isn't quite up to par.

    I know this is a long shot. I am working on a family tree to share with my relatives at Christmas time. My grandfather passed away about 20 years ago, so my memory is a little faded. He came to America from Munich when he was a boy and would mix German in with his English from time to time. The one phrase that he would say all the time was something like (and again I apologize for the phonetic spelling) but it sounded like:

    "Hough und a sock und a sugane."
    "Hoog an a sock an a so ga nae."

    It seemed like a an expression of disgust or frustration, much like I might say "What the heck!" or "Give me a break!"

    Nobody in my family knows what it means, if anything. It could just have been non-sense words because he didn't want to curse in front of his grandchildren.

    Thank you in advance for any light that you may be able to shed on this family mystery.

    Crash
     
  2. Toadie

    Toadie Senior Member

    Maryland
    English
    The only thing I can see that I recognize slightly is "so ga nae" which sounds kind of like "zugenäht", which is part of an (oldish, I believe. At least to me it sounds quite archaic) expression "verdammt und zugenäht", which pretty much translates to "dammit" (literally "damned and sown up"). It's very possible that coming from Munich, he spoke Bayrisch, which is a very deep German dialect.
     
    Last edited: Oct 1, 2008
  3. Lykurg

    Lykurg Senior Member

    Hamburg
    German
    I think "zugenäht" is an excellent solution for the end. Popular variants of "verdammt und zugenäht" are "verflixt und zugenäht" and "verflucht und zugenäht", which fits best.

    But if there really were some syllables in between, we need a specialist for Bavarian dialect (which means I cannot help here). I'd guess something similar to "verflucht, hob i g'sogt, und zugenäht" (=I've said)
     
  4. sokol

    sokol Senior Member

    Vienna, Austria; raised in Upper Austria
    Austrian (as opposed to Australian)
    Toadie & Lykurg,

    you're great really :D - I guess that the last part just means 'zugenäht' as suggested by Toadie, and that the middle part indeed could be 'habe ich gesagt' as suggested by Lykurg.
    Personally I hadn't the slightest idea from this phonetic spelling alone (even though I am familiar with Bavarian dialect proper and as Austrian dialect isn't too different from Bavarian).

    But the first part - 'Hough' or whatever - still remains a mystery to me.
    It could be:
    '>Hough (??)<, han i gsogt, und zuag(e)naht!'
    Still, that's a guess only.

    (In some dialects 'hob' is 'han' - which would explain 'un a sock' just perfectly. But I do not know of any variety of 'zugenäht' used with anything sounding at least similar to 'hough'.)
     
  5. berndf Moderator

    Geneva
    German (Germany)
    Provided it is meant to rhyme with plough, I had identified hough as hau', imperative of hauen, to hit, to beat. I have no idea how this could fit the rest, though.
     
  6. sokol

    sokol Senior Member

    Vienna, Austria; raised in Upper Austria
    Austrian (as opposed to Australian)
    I've thought of 'hau' myself - but didn't mention it as I really can't see (same as you) how it would connect with the rest.
     
  7. Toadie

    Toadie Senior Member

    Maryland
    English
    Would it be possible that the "hough" is just an exclamation, similar to "ach"?
     
  8. Kuestenwache Senior Member

    German-Germany
    My first thought of the first part was "Heilig's Sakrament"
     
  9. sokol

    sokol Senior Member

    Vienna, Austria; raised in Upper Austria
    Austrian (as opposed to Australian)
    Hm - I don't know ... in Bavarian it would be more something like "Fix Sakrament" :warn: (the exclamation mark is for 'very rude' here, just that you know; it's blasphemic to be more precise).
    Not "ach", no, but again nice try and you made me think of something else: "Hach!" is an exclamation typical for Austrian dialects at least (and I am quite sure of Bavarian ones too even if I only can be sure about Lower Bavarian as spoken in the region of Passau which is close to the Austrian border).

    So another try here: (?) "Hach, han i gsogt, und zuagnaht!" :confused: (?) - I have to say that I do not like this one at all: it sounds completely ungrammatical Bavarian to me. Those words all are correct Bavarian (in principle) but the collocations are all wrong - these words don't go well together.
    Probably someone else could come up with something better.
     
  10. berndf Moderator

    Geneva
    German (Germany)
    This only problem with this is that you have to go further west to hear "han i gsogt", at least 50km, probably more. In Upper-Bavarian it is "haw i gsogt".
    The best synthesis of the suggestions so far I find
    "Vafluacht haw i gsogt und zuagnat"
    which still doesn't sound quite right. My next stay in Munich is planned for Monday. I will pester a few natives with this.:D
     
  11. sokol

    sokol Senior Member

    Vienna, Austria; raised in Upper Austria
    Austrian (as opposed to Australian)
    In that case your suggestion would be better, of course.
    And as, meanwhile, I've become quite interested in this one I am curious if you will come back with anything useful from Munich. :)
     
  12. evanovka Senior Member

    bavaria
    German - Bavaria
    ... being myself a third generation resident of Munich, I am not optimisitc that any travelling will be of great help - but good luck to berndf :)
    I don't think it is any standard-expression.
    What do you think about this:
    a so ga nae could be "a soichana" (ein solch eine(r)) - something very generally confirmative, often used in cursing of all kinds ;)
    Of course, zuagnaht - zugenäht is also possible. It depends a bit on the transliteration, I'd say.
     

Share This Page

Loading...