Phonetic transcription of Romanian words

TheCrociato91

Senior Member
Italian - Northern Italy
Hi everyone.

I was wondering if someone could help me phonetically trascribe the following Romianian words. I have included some of my attempts.


curechiu (cabbage) ??

ureche (ear) /uˈreke/

a mânca (to eat) /mɨnˈka/ (I'm particulary unsure as to the initial "a")

frumos (beautiful) /fruˈmos/

mai (more) ??

brace (I was told that "brace" is not a very common word, possibly only regional or old-fashioned, to say "pants", "trousers", sharing the same origin as the Spanish bragas, the Northern Italian braghe / brache and the French braies) ??

cămaşă
(shirt) /kəˈmaʃə/

car (cart) ??


Thank you very much in advance.
 
Last edited:
  • farscape

    mod-errare humanum est
    Romanian
    Few pointers for now - I'll add the phonetic transcriptions after work.

    Curechi - (dialect) cabbage
    Brace - (archaic) underpants

    Online Romanian Dictionary: dexonline.ro
     

    TheCrociato91

    Senior Member
    Italian - Northern Italy
    Thanks a lot @farscape.

    My college Romance Philology professor said "curechiu" with a final "u" but from your comment I gather he must have made a mistake.

    [Moderators note: Please see the newly created thread for this topic here.]
     

    danielstan

    Senior Member
    Romanian - Romania
    curechiu (cabbage - yes) /ku're-kyu/

    ureche (ear) /uˈre-ke/

    a mânca (to eat) /mɨnˈka/ (I'm particulary unsure as to the initial "a" - yes, Romanian î or â are pronounced /ɨ/)

    frumos (beautiful) /fruˈmos/

    mai (more) ?? /may/ (meaning "more", but also has other meanings: dexonline)

    brace (I was told that "brace" is not a very common word, possibly only regional or old-fashioned, to say "pants", "trousers", sharing the same origin as the Spanish bragas, the Northern Italian braghe / brache and the French braies) ?? /bra-t͡ʃe/ - same pronunciation like in Italian ortography.

    cămaşă
    (shirt) /kəˈma-ʃə/

    car (cart) ?? /kar/ (yes, "cart", but also has other meanings: dexonline)

    Online Romanian dictionary, which provides the stressed vowel in polysyllabic words: dexonline

    I noted with y the yod (i sound as semi-vowel)
     
    Last edited:

    TheCrociato91

    Senior Member
    Italian - Northern Italy
    Thanks a lot for your answer.

    a mânca (to eat) /mɨnˈka/ (I'm particulary unsure as to the initial "a" - yes, Romanian î or â are pronounced /ɨ/)

    Sorry, I explained myself poorly. By "initial a" I meant the "a" before the actual verb, not the first "a" within the verb. How is that "a" pronounced?
     

    farscape

    mod-errare humanum est
    Romanian
    Thanks a lot for your answer.



    Sorry, I explained myself poorly. By "initial a" I meant the "a" before the actual verb, not the first "a" within the verb. How is that "a" pronounced?

    (see here the IPA phonetics for the Romanian language):
    "a, a -> roughly like father"

    This a is the equivalent of to in to do when forming the infinitive in Romanian
     

    Zareza

    Senior Member
    Romanian
    curechi (regionalism) - cabbage

    curechiu (regionalism) - greenish (like cabbage)
     
    Top