Phonetics - /r/

< Previous | Next >

carolinaamm

Member
mexician spanish
hola, estoy estudiando fonética tengo un examen el día miercoles. estoy viendo "the english consonants in detail" , pero hay algo que no entiendo el sonido /r/ lo definen como voiced post alveolar frictionless continuant or voiced post alveolar aproximant. Aproximant: Sound produced by an approximation of the articulators too open to cause friction. Continuant: Sound that can be held on without alteration during a long or short period of time.

Alguien que entienda de esto podrá explicarme ? MUCHAS GRACIAS =)
 
  • gengo

    Senior Member
    American English
    You probably wouldn't understand it even translated into Spanish, because linguistics terminology is very arcane. The best thing is to go to this site and click on the little speaker icon next to the word (bird, in this case), so you can hear how it is pronounced.

    If it is the linguistics terminology that you seek, I'm sure you can find these in an En-Sp dictionary.
     

    carolinaamm

    Member
    mexician spanish
    no, solo estaba buscando quien me puede explicar la definicion del sonido /r/ en inglés. pero gracias de todas formas.-
     

    flljob

    Senior Member
    México español
    Según esto es un sonido sonoro (se hacen vibrar las cuerdas vocales), postalveolar (la lengua se coloca atrás de los alveolos, no fricativo, continuo. O fricativo.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top