Photobombing

blasita

Senior Member
Spain. Left seven years ago
Hello everyone.

Photobomb
is to place oneself in a photo when it is being taken. Macmillan Dictionary:
photobombing. the practice of spoiling other people's photographs by making silly expressions or moving into the background just before the photograph is taken
Photobombing looks set to be the new craze for students.
I think that reventar una foto would work. Any suggestions?

Many thanks.
 
  • blasita

    Senior Member
    Spain. Left seven years ago
    Thank you very much, Kayokid.

    Ooh, actually "fotobombardear" doesn't sound too good to me and I'm not sure it would be understood. Do you know if that's a standard translation though? Do you think that any English native speaker would understand what "photobombing" is, please?
     

    jedi5384

    Senior Member
    American English
    "Photobombing" is a fairly recent term I think. I only first heard it maybe a few years ago. I'd say that most young people in my part of the US would probably recognize it, but I can't be certain. And I can't speak for other countries.
     

    axelcloe

    Senior Member
    Mexican Spanish
    I remember a phrase I heard when I was a child: "Robar cámara"
    I don't know if this term is used in other Spanish-speaking countries
     

    Alisterio

    Senior Member
    UK English
    Por ser un neologismo, no creo que haya una traducción estándar, y estoy de acuerdo en que la traducción literal de "fotobombardear" suena fatal. Por mis rumbos se oye "colarse en la foto".
     

    kikita00

    Member
    España, español e inglés
    Hi guys,

    So... photobombardear is not a word I have read here in Spain. Below the headline from one of our leading TV networks:



    "Oscar 2014: Y el Oscar al Mejor 'photobomb' de la noche ha sido para Benedict Cumberbatch con U2"

    I have seen no translations for this word here in Spain. But then again, we like to adopt certain terms from the English language...

    Cheers!
     

    kayokid

    Senior Member
    English, USA
    Hello.
    It seems to me that the AmE "photobomb" and its derivatives are fairly well understood here in the US. The 'fotobombardear' that I quoted above is perfect "Spanglish" as far as I am concerned. I have no idea how else it is/could be translated anywhere else in the Spanish-speaking world.
     

    blasita

    Senior Member
    Spain. Left seven years ago
    Thanks a lot to all of you: Jedi, Masood, Axelcloe, Alisterio and Kikita (and Kayokid again).

    Axelcloe, yes, "robar cámara". In Spain, we tend to say "chupar cámara". I really like Alisterio's "colarse en la foto".
     

    Keahi

    Senior Member
    castellano, Perú
    Hola.
    Supongo que lo de "Reventar fotos" se populizará para suavizar lo que en la calle se dice, "Jodefotos" suena muy mal pero si imaginas que que te has cruzado con Beyoncé y que accede a hacerse una foto contigo y sin que te des cuenta que un gracioso te ha tapado y no sales en ella...
    Cuando ves la imagen... creo que "¡Me reventó la foto!" queda muy suave para la ocasión.
    Jodefotos en la calle se usa como equivalente de "photobomb".
    Fotobombardear, no lo he oído nunca y "Reventar fotos", lo acabo de leer pero parece que va ganando terreno.
    Tengan en cuenta que el singificado es "arruinar la foto", no necesariamente que alguien se ha metido en ella, aunque la mayoría las veces se refiere a esto.
    Voy a la boda de mi ex, me encantaría hacer un jodefotos.
    Este tío sin proponérselo resultó ser un jodefotos.

    Pueden buscarlo en google.
    Un saludo.
     

    blasita

    Senior Member
    Spain. Left seven years ago
    Many thanks, Oldy.

    Gracias a ti también, Keahi. Sí, la verdad es que "joder una foto" me suena demasiado fuerte en general, por eso mi sugerencia inicial de "reventar". Aunque tengo que reconocer que los casos que comentas son bastantes extremos y, en ellos, sí que podría emplear algo un pelín más enfático.;) Y es cierto que "arruinar" es otro verbo que se podría usar también.
     

    Keahi

    Senior Member
    castellano, Perú
    Es verdad.
    Cuando charlas en el bar después de un maratón fotográfico se suele hablar muy suelto de huesos, pero cuando estás en casa sueles emplear el término en inglés "Photobomb" para no sonar grosero. Si no te inventas una palabra nueva para esto, entonces lo más problable es que "Reventar la foto" termine por imponerse.
    Un saludo.
     
    Top