photograph

< Previous | Next >

Włoskipolak 72

Senior Member
Polish
How do you say photograph , photo , picture in your language?

Polish

1. zdjęcie , plural = zdjęcia
2. fotografia , fotka
3. obrazek = ( picture )

(to) take a photo = zrobić zdjęcie

zdjęcie = nieruchomy obraz rzeczywistości utrwalony aparatem fotograficznym ( a still image of reality captured with a camera )
zdjęcie = czynność zdejmowania czegoś ( the act of taking something off )

verb zdjąć = take off , remove , doff
 
  • Awwal12

    Senior Member
    Russian
    Rus.
    1. фотография (fotográfiya), фото (fóto - may be a little bit dated), coll. фотка (fótka), coll. slang. фота (fóta - a back-formation, homophonous to фото in nom.sg., but declinable, unlike the former);
    2. картинка (kartínka; kartína is usully "painting") - a small picture which normally is NOT a photo;
    3. изображение (izobrazhéniye) - a) a physical (or digital) image of something, most typically on some surface; b) a depiction. Literally "out-imaging".
     
    Last edited:

    AndrasBP

    Senior Member
    Hungarian
    Rus.
    1. фотография (fotográfiya), фото (fóto - may be a little bit dated), coll. фотка (fótka), coll. slang. фота (fóta - a back-formation, homophonous to фото in nom.sg., but declinable, unlike the former);
    2. картинка (kartínka; kartína is usully "painting") - a small picture which normally is NOT a photo;
    3. изображение (izobrazhéniye) - a) a physical (or digital) image of something, most typically on some surface; b) a depiction. Literally "out-imaging".
    What about "снимок" (snímok)?

    .

    Hungarian:

    1. fénykép (lit. light-picture, a 19th-century neologism) (neutral)
    2. fotó (colloquial)
    3. felvétel (presumably a calque from German "Aufnahme", from the verbal prefix "fel-" (up) + "vétel" (a nominal form of the verb "take") (formal)
     
    Last edited:

    Awwal12

    Senior Member
    Russian
    What about "снимок" (snímok)?
    Ah, yes, фотоснимок (fotosnímok) and снимок (snímok) will do too, basically in the same meaning as фотография etc. Literally "a takeoff", from v. снимать (snimát') - to take off; to photograph.
    To think about it, there are also the seemingly dated фотокарточка (fotokártochka) and карточка (kártochka), literally "a photographic (little) card" (e.g. in "И будет карточка пылиться // На полке пожелтевших книг...", from the soldier song "По полю танки грохотали..." from 1940s).
     
    Last edited:

    pacegiulia

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Italian:
    "fotografia" (photograph)​
    "foto" (photo)​
    "fotografare" (to photograph, to take a photo)​
    Either "foto" or "immagine" for picture​
     

    Włoskipolak 72

    Senior Member
    Polish
    What about "снимок" (snímok)?

    .

    Hungarian:

    1. fénykép (lit. light-picture, a 19th-century neologism) (neutral)
    2. fotó (colloquial)
    3. felvétel (presumably a calque from German "Aufnahme", from the verbal prefix "fel-" (up) + "vétel" (a nominal form of the verb "take") (formal)
    Is this correct , another meaning of felvétel = recording ?


    Photograph in different languages , please if they are not correct just let us know ok :oops:

    Finnish valokuva
    Lithuanian nuotrauka
    Icelandic Ljósmynd
    Bulgarian снимка
    Irish grianghraf
    Welsh llun
     

    serbianfan

    Senior Member
    British English
    Norwegian 'bilde' but also 'foto'. It seems 'foto' is used in a lot of European languages, even if it's not the main word. In Thai it's 'roop' or sometimes 'paap', never 'foto' as far as I know. It would be interesting to know if 'foto' has reached languages such as Japanese, Korean, Chinese, etc.
     

    Awwal12

    Senior Member
    Russian
    Is this correct , another meaning of felvétel = recording ?
    By the way, снимать (lit. "to take off") is not only "to photograph" but also "to record (a video)" (the descriptive verbal nouns for the processes are фотосъёмка "fotos'yómka" and видеосъёмка "videos'yómka"). Still, "snímok" can be only a photo.
     

    Włoskipolak 72

    Senior Member
    Polish
    Hi Sir

    Chinese:
    photograph: 照相、攝影
    photo: 照片、相片
    picture: 圖片、圖

    Vietnamese:
    photograph: chụp ảnh
    photo: hình ảnh
    picture: bức hoạ, hình ảnh
    Hi edb030


    I wish I could understand Chinese .. 照相、攝影 ..!? :rolleyes:
    And what about Japanese 写真 ..?
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top