photographic archive

radioclash19

Senior Member
Spanish
Could you tell me please if this paragraph is ok?

It constitutes the most important photographic archive in Mexico since it protects nearly 900,000 pieces proceeding from various acquisitions and donations. The archive is organized in 41 different collections that represent the work of more than 2,000 photographers and span a 160-year period in the history of Mexican photography.
 
  • evilregis

    Senior Member
    English, Canada
    I don't know that "because" is more formal than "since".

    It should be noted that choosing to use "because" or "since" in this case would be purely a stylistic choice. Either word could be used and while MissFit may find "since" informal, another person may find "because" to be more informal. It's a personal thing for her from how I read her response.

    You will have a perfectly fine sentence with either word choice.
     
    Top