phrase or idiom

belongedto

Senior Member
Chinese
American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fifth Edition says "come up with" is an idiom; but Oxford Learner's dictionaries mark it as a phrasal verb.
How to understand it?
 
Last edited:
  • Hermione Golightly

    Senior Member
    British English
    "Come up with" is a phrasal verb form and also an idiom. I wouldn't call it a phrase. An idiom is sometimes described as something you have to know the meaning of - you can't work it out by looking at the various parts.
     

    PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    How to understand it?
    To come up (phrasal verb - intransitive) = to arise "A problem has come up! Can you help me?"

    To come up + with [something] = to provide or supply someone or something-> "He came up with an idea to solve the problem." = "He provided or supplied an idea to solve the problem."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top