phrases at the front separated by semicolons

AntiScam

Senior Member
Arabic
Hello,


Why kind of phrases are the first four; absolute, appositives, etc? and-if a separate post not needed-why are they spaced apart by semi colons?

sober ~ adj uncommon
1. not affected by a chemical substance (especially alcohol)
2. dignified and somber in manner or character and committed to keeping promises
a grave God-fearing man; a quiet sedate nature; as sober as a judge; a solemn promise; the judge was solemn as he pronounced sentence
Source: WordNet 3.0
 
  • JulianStuart

    Senior Member
    English (UK then US)
    It is just how they present the information. Below is the entry I get and it explains what the key is

    Key: "S:" = Show Synset (semantic) relations, "W:" = Show Word (lexical) relations
    Display options for sense: (gloss) "an example sentence"
    ...
    Adjective
    • S:S:grave, sedate, sober, solemn (dignified and somber in manner or character and committed to keeping promises) "a grave God-fearing man"; "a quiet sedate nature"; "as sober as a judge"; "a solemn promise"; "the judge was solemn as he pronounced sentence"
    • ...
    • (Note that not all the "example sentences" are complete sentences)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top