Physical and personal destruction

boggiee

Senior Member
Turkish
Hi,

According to http://www.ldoceonline.com/dictionary/devastate and http://www.ldoceonline.com/dictionary/devastate, the nouns destruction and devastation are both uncountable. For this reason, I am not sure the usage of these two words below are OK or not.

- Physical and personal destruction. (Does the noun destruction refer both to ''physical'' and ''personal''?)

- Physical and personal devastation. (Does the noun devastation refer both to ''physical'' and ''personal''?)

Thanks.
 
  • PaulQ

    Banned
    UK
    English - England
    I think that you may have misunderstood.

    The nouns destruction and devastation do not refer to anything other than destruction and devastation

    The adjectives physical and personal refer to destruction and to devastation.
     

    e2efour

    Senior Member
    UK English
    The adjectives both refer to destruction/devastation, if that is what you are asking.
    If you want to confirm that your usage of the phrases are correct, perhaps you could give us a sentence. For example, personal injury is a common term, but personal destruction/devastation less so.

    I am not sure whether you are asking whether the nouns can be used of both persons and objects.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top