Pi (puis)

Tayllc

Senior Member
USA English
Salut tout le monde, I was wondering in what circumstances/situations/expressions/sentences you can or would say "pi" (I don't know if I'm spelling this correctly but it sounds like the English word pee). I heard this quite often when I was in Quebec. Does is sort of mean "ben" or "alors"? Thank you for any help!:)
 
  • doodlebugger

    Senior Member
    France
    The sound pi (pee) that you heard probably was a familiar pronunciation of puis.
    Et pis = et puis = and then.

    My best guess anyway!
     

    floise

    Senior Member
    U.S.;English
    Tallyc,

    People in Quebec say 'pi' instead of 'puis', meaning 'then'. They interperse lots of their language with this little word.

    Here's an example of a couple of 'pi's from a chat on the internet:

    TAI VU DANS TON AUTO PI JTAVAIS PAS VRM TRECONNU ALORS JTAI MEME PAS DIT ALLO PI TOI TARRETAIS PAS DE ME DIRE ALLO ahahahaha povre enfant jtm pi jcontente

    rough translation:
    I saw you in your car, and I hadn't really recognized you....then you, you didn't stop saying hi to me...poor kid, I love you and I'm happy.

    So it means 'and' and 'then'.

    Floise
     
    Top