piatti di raffinata cucina

< Previous | Next >

krisponzia

New Member
italian
Hi there!
ho una domanda apparentemente molto semplice: so che un sinonimo di dish può essere course, sebbene nello specifico significhi "portata", ma non so se usato in questo contesto sia scorretto. La frase che devo tradurre è:

"Nel soggiorno il nostro Ospite potrà gustare piatti tipici di mare o di terra anche nei ristoranti partner situati a pochi metri dall'hotel, scegliere pietanze di raffinata cucina con menù dedicati accompagnati da una vasta scelta di ottimi vini regionali."
Il mio tentativo é:

During your stay you could taste typical local dishes also in our partner restaurants located a few meters from the hotel where you can choose refined cuisine courses with dedicated menus and a wide choice of fine regional wines.


Pensate possa essere meglio invertire i due termini?, o posso ripetere due volte "dish"?


grazie mille!
 
  • Lorena1970

    Banned
    Italy, Italiano


    During your stay you can taste typical dishes "from the sea" and "from the land" also in our partner restaurants located a few meters from the hotel where you can choose gourmet specialities with dedicated menus and a wide choice of fine regional wines.
    My tip after furs suggestion.
    Suggerisco anche "can" invece di "could", che, non so perché a dire il vero, mi stona in questo contesto...
     

    elfa

    Senior Member
    English
    During your stay you can enjoy local seafood dishes as well as inland cuisine. In addition gourmet specialities are on offer in our partner restaurants located a few meters from the hotel, where ? menus and a wide selection of very good regional wines are available.

    Scusate, ma che significato avrà "dedicati" qui?
     
    Last edited:

    merse0

    Senior Member
    Italy - Italian
    ... restaurants located a few meters from the hotel...

    Non so se l'espressione "a pochi metri da..." si usi in BE/AE (e in ogni caso, meters OR yards?)
    Io scriverei semplicemente:
    "... restaurants located nearby the hotel..."
     

    elfa

    Senior Member
    English
    ... restaurants located a few meters from the hotel...

    Non so se l'espressione "a pochi metri da..." si usi in BE/AE (e in ogni caso, meters OR yards?)
    Io scriverei semplicemente:
    "... restaurants located nearby the hotel..."
    Ciao merse

    It's either "restaurants nearby" or

    "restaurants near the hotel" :)
     
    I think the meaning is "special", for instance theme dinners...
    I was going to suggest "special menus" myself, but that would mean a different expression for earlier in the sentence, to avoid "specialities" and "special" in the same sentence. Perhaps "gourmet dishes". But that means two "dishes"! Perhaps "gourmet meals". I would avoid "inland dishes" and think "from the sea" and "from the land" might be better. "Seafood" tends to suggest particularly to a lot of us things from the sea which are not classified as fish. "Inland dishes" sounds strange to me.
     
    Last edited:

    elfa

    Senior Member
    English
    Sometimes restaurants are referred to as "our partnered restaurants" if they have a special link or arrangement with the hotel.
    Hi John,

    I've not heard of "our partnered restaurants", although I notice it gets 904 results on Google.

    However, "our partner restaurants", which to me is much more familiar, gets 27,000 results.

    Not that Google is the last word of course... :)

    How about "exclusive menus" for "menù dedicati"?
     

    Lorena1970

    Banned
    Italy, Italiano
    @elfa La frase italiana non è proprio scritta benissimo...;) La tua versione è meglio.:)
    "dedicati" mi fa pensare, a intuito, " a tema gastronomico" ovvero dedicati a un ingrediente specifico ( ad esempio "funghi", "manzo" etc.) cucinato in vari modo e servito in varie portate. Forse tradurrei con "tasting menus"...significa "menù degustazione" e non è la stessa cosa...krisponzia, che dici?

    Solo per fornire ulteriori informazioni, qui una precedente discussione su "di mare" e "di terra" http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1908519&highlight=piatti+di+terra
     
    Last edited:

    elfa

    Senior Member
    English
    It was Odysseus who suggested those terms as it seems they are commonly used in USA. I just borrowed them!:D
    In another thread http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=376891&highlight=piatti+di+terra they speak of "land food" as opposite to seafood.
    Well, I notice in the first thread that "From the land" and "From the sea" is what is written in menus, presumably as headings. This is different from putting these into a sentence...

    JG, I'm not that mad about "inland cuisine" either, but I notice that there are a nearly 1000 entries for this in Google. Perhaps prefaced by wherever it is kriponzia is talking about would make it sound more natural e.g.

    Malagan inland cuisine
    Corsican inland cuisine
    etc.

    I also agree about "seafood cuisine" which makes one think of octopi, prawns etc and not sole, bream, haddock - but I suppose it depends again where krisponzia is talking about...

    Lo, I really don't like "land food"! Makes me think of potatoes, turnips etc.
     
    "Exclusive menus" seems a very good alternative. Interesting about "partner restaurants", and it's obviously more popular than "partnered restaurants." I think that the presence of inverted commas in the original sentence makes it sound more like a "bad" translation, whereas perhaps "from land and sea" or "from the land and from the sea" without the inverted commas might sound a bit "poetic", but less like a "bad" translation.
     

    krisponzia

    New Member
    italian
    Hi John,

    I've not heard of "our partnered restaurants", although I notice it gets 904 results on Google.

    However, "our partner restaurants", which to me is much more familiar, gets 27,000 results.

    Not that Google is the last word of course... :)

    How about "exclusive menus" for "menù dedicati"?
    Hi Elfa,
    I think that "exclusive menus" it's perfect because this is the mening : menus that are only for our guests.
    thanks a lot
     

    krisponzia

    New Member
    italian
    @elfa La frase italiana non è proprio scritta benissimo...;) La tua versione è meglio.:)
    "dedicati" mi fa pensare, a intuito, " a tema gastronomico" ovvero dedicati a un ingrediente specifico ( ad esempio "funghi", "manzo" etc.) cucinato in vari modo e servito in varie portate. Forse tradurrei con "tasting menus"...significa "menù degustazione" e non è la stessa cosa...krisponzia, che dici?

    Solo per fornire ulteriori informazioni, qui una precedente discussione su "di mare" e "di terra" http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1908519&highlight=piatti+di+terra
    Ciao,
    con l'espressione "menù dedicati" che io personalmente non avrei scelto, si intende in questa frase menu specifici per i clienti dell'hotel, a loro dedicati ed esclusivi quindi come ha indicato elfa è preferibile tradurre con "exclusive menus".
    Per quanto riguarda l'espressione menù di terra e di mare avevo letto la precedente discussione che indicava come possibilità di traduzione "menus from the land and from the sea", ma in realtà non mi convince, quindi avevo optato per cambiare la frase con "typical local dishes" in quanto mi sembra una traduzione troppo letterale che un inglese non userebbe.

    Ringrazio tutti quanti per i consigli utilissimi !!!!!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top