pibe

dublin01

Member
Ireland english
Hello, I'm looking for the meaning of 'Pibe' - is this a word used only in Argentina? Thanks.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Loitey

    Senior Member
    Uruguay Spanish
    Pibe means Kid only in Buenos Aires . Muchacho is more used in Argentina and Uruguay
     

    Gitano_Moreno

    Member
    Cuban Spanish
    It really only functions in Argentina. Anyone from any other South American coutry will tell you it's an Argentinian word. People in Central America will probably tell you they know the word, but don't know what it means. Then, those from the Caribbean nations will not even know if you're speaking Spanish if you walk up to them and say, "Che, pibe!".

    But yeah, don't believe wordreference on that one. "Pibe" is DEFINITELY only used in Argentina.
     

    bgiorno

    Senior Member
    Argentina, Spanish
    Si, concuerdo creo que 'pibe' solo se usa para chicos en Argentina, aunque a veces se lo puede usar en una persona de más edad para complementarla. Ej:
    -¿Cuántos años tenés?
    -30
    -Aaahh! ¡Sos un pibe todavía!
     

    jrober07

    New Member
    English and Spanish
    False. It is not only used in Argentina. For example, Carlos "El Pibe" Valderrama is a Colombian soccer or futbol player and I doubt that Argentines dubbed him El Pibe.
     

    piraña utria

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Colombian with Caribbean nuanc
    False. It is not only used in Argentina. For example, Carlos "El Pibe" Valderrama is a Colombian soccer or futbol player and I doubt that Argentines dubbed him El Pibe.
    Hola:

    El único "Pibe" colombiano, en el sentido argentino de la palabra, es "El Pibe" Valderrama, te lo aseguro.

    No sé el exacto origen de ese "nick name" para Carlos Valderrama, pero seguramente es parte de una costumbre (no la voy a calificar, simplemente digo que no la comparto para nada), de los comentaristas deportivos (¿latinoamericanos en general?), de colocarles apodos al 90% de los jugadores.

    Resumiendo, no es una palabra de nuestra cotidianidad, en ningún ámbito.
     

    jalibusa

    Senior Member
    Uruguay Español
    Se cree que a Valderrama* le pusieron "el Pibe" porque jugaba fútbol como un argentino, es decir, casi con la perfección de un uruguayo.
    *dicho por Roberto Fontanarrosa en su cuento "El Chileno" en la recopilación "El Rey de la Milonga"
     

    samsi

    New Member
    English - U.S.
    I'm pretty sure the use of pibe is not entirely limited to Argentine Spanish. I have heard it used by Spaniards on occasion when referring to a young man or "dude". When talking about a young girl or "chick," it's actually very common for them to use the feminine piba. In fact, according to the RAE, pibe, -a comes from pebete, which itself comes from pevet of the Catalan language of northeastern Spain. Whether or not its extended use is due to influences from Argentine Spanish, where it is most commonly heard, I can't be certain; however, what I am pretty certain about is that it's not used exclusively within that particular dialect of Spanish.
     

    EliSSibeTh

    New Member
    Spanish-Argentina
    Hello, Im argentine and I know people from all around South America. We are definatly the only ones who make use of the word "pibe". Probably, there may exist some other region where it s also used, but not as much as we do here. PIBE: equals "GUY", UP TO 30 YEARS OLD, aproximately. If sb. is older that 30 you just call them sth. else. Also used for kids, and other options for "kid" would be: pebete, purrete, nene, niño (not commonly used in the spoken language in argentina), pibe, enano, etc. (PIBA: same usage for females) Hope you find this helpfull!
     

    tonguingaround

    Banned
    Spanish Argentina
    I agree with EliSSibeTh . The word "pibe" means "guy" but also "kid" Very tipically you will hear someone in Argentina say "ese pibe es un boludo" ("that guy is a dumbass") and that pibe is probably someone over 25 years old, not necessarily a kid


    As for Valderrama, I agree, he was nicknamed "el pibe" because he used to play football as good as an argentine, probably at the same level of a uruguayan player, that s what I mean by "as good as" an argentine.

    Significado de pibe
    En Lunfardo, la palabra pibe significa “niño”, “joven”. Aunque esta palabra pertenece, indiscutiblemente, al dialecto rioplatense, los expertos discrepan de su origen.
    Algunos estudiosos sostienen que pibe proviene de la palabra del dialecto genovés italiano pive que significa “aprendiz” o “muchacho de los mandados”. Otro origen posible, es la palabra italiana pivello o pivèll (en lombardo) que significan “aprendiz”, “jovenzuelo”, “novato”.
    Una teoría alternativa señala que pibe vendría de pebete, palabra que se origina del catalán pevet y que significa “incienso”. Se cree que pebete hace referencia en forma irónica a un muchacho ya que los adolescentes activos pueden ser propensos a malos olores, lo opuesto al aroma agradable de un incienso.
    Palabras relacionadas en Lunfardo: piba (niña, adolescente).
    La palabra pibe aparece en la letra del tango de 1945 llamado “El sueño del pibe”, compuesto por Juan Puey y Reinaldo Yiso.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top