pick somebody for something [picked him for a passionate reader]

< Previous | Next >

battonyai

New Member
Hungarian
Please help me to give some meaning in English to the expression: pick sy for sg. Thanx a lot. Battonyai
 
  • Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    Welcome to the forum. :)

    We don't do hieroglyphics, I'm afraid. We work with words and phrases in a sentence with CONTEXT -- and you've told us nothing about this. Fill out the story and we might be able to help.
     

    battonyai

    New Member
    Hungarian
    OK, sorry. It's a sentence from a book, a writer says the following about his mate:
    "He loved his wife and his daughter, but he also loved to lose himself in a book. I picked him for a passionate reader." What does the second sentence mean? Thanx and sorry once again: Battonyai
     

    Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    Thanks for that ... now I'll ask you the book's name and author. We require a source for intellectual property reasons -- and it can help us search if we'd like to find more information.
     

    battonyai

    New Member
    Hungarian
    Hi, in the meantime I've found the meaning so I can go on reading, I really enjoy it. Thank you very much!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top